Duration: September 2015 – March 2016
On behalf of the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) the GIZ project  “Support to civil service training capacities with a focus on EU affairs” seeks to strengthen the capacities of the Civil Service Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CSC) with regard to management and coordination of civil servants training and professional development function across state bodies and leading the development and implementation of training strategy and training policies. The implementation period of the project ends in March 2016.
The action’s two specific objectives are (i) to support the development of the national civil service training strategy and its implementation (monitoring and evaluation mechanisms and training of the HRM/HRD staff of state bodies) and (ii) to strengthen the capacities of the Civil Service Commission to deliver regular training through providing support to the development of standard training modules for priority crosscutting areas supporting the adaptation of state bodies to the European standards.
The project does on an everyday basis closely coordinate all its activities with the CSC as well as with UNDP who is implementing a related project with the CSC.
• Responsibilities
The junior advisor supports the project manager in the technical, content-related and organizational implementation of the project. He/ She may be assigned individual tasks related to project administration and project implementation. With the approval of the project manager, the junior advisor works on implementation of activities and conceptual design. He/ She is also actively involved in knowledge management for the project and may be assigned to carry out specific research tasks which are required for planning the implementation of projects.
He/ She will be actively involved in the coordination of project activities, especially trainings for civil servants in Baku and in the regions. This may require traveling within Azerbaijan.