“Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus” (IBiS)            PN 15.2101.2-003
Intern for Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus Program
Reports to:
Dr. Patric Schlager (DV)
The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a service enterprise for development cooperation with international operations and global experience. Owned by the Federal Republic of Germany, the organisation operates as a private-sector enterprise with a development-policy mandate: to make sustainable improvements to the living conditions of people in partner countries. In Azerbaijan the GIZ programme “Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus” aims at a more sustainable use of biodiversity and ecosystem services. This will be achieved through several measures, including capacity development of national partners, testing instruments on local level, environmental education and public awareness campaigns.
The programme is offering a part time internship for at least 3 month with flexible working hours (not exceeding 20 hours per week), starting as soon as possible (October 2017).