o ensuring the logistical needs of the project are met, including supplies and personnel,
o organization of the gathering of families at collect points (i.e. public hospitals),
o ensuring transportation needs of the families are met, if required,
o monitoring the process of blood sample and information taking at the collection points to ensure the information is standardized and the procedures, outlined in the plan of action, are followed,
o collection and proper documentation and curation of chain of custody and informed consent forms,
o organization of the transportation of blood samples from collection points to the Forensic Laboratory according to national regulations, and
" Assist in the improvement of project procedures in cooperation with ICRC staff and the Authorities;
" Liaise with the ICRC/Authorities communications departments to ensure adequate information is provided to the families of missing persons;
" Liaise with the ICRC Psychosocial Team to ensure adequate information and support to the families of missing persons throughout the entire process;
" Liaise before, during and after the project with the various stakeholders involved in the project to facilitate a smooth implementation of the blood sample collection project (CEPOD, public hospitals involved in the collection, Forensic Institute, etc.);
" Provide regular written and oral reports on activities, with suggestions for improvement of the project plan and/or implementation, in English;
" Ensure efficiency and confidentiality in the management of the process and all related information.
" University Degree, preferably with a background in nursing/biological sciences or similar discipline;
" Minimum of 3 years work experience, ideally in a field involving large scale project management with international organizations;
" Capacity to adhere to and to implement meticulous procedures, as well as to handle complex management of information;
" Outstanding organizational skills;
" Self-motivated individual with the ability to work autonomously;
" Proven reporting skills in English and Azerbaijani languages; Russian language is an asset;
" Master of regular office computer packages;
" Excellent communication skills and the ability to handle emotional situations with empathy;
" Ability and willingness to travel to regions/rural areas on a regular basis.
If you find yourself to have all the necessary qualifications and the ability to take over the designed tasks, please bring/send your application and a motivation letter (both in English), as well as copies of certificates, indicating the position you are applying for in a sealed envelope before the 11 January 2012 addressed to: