Aneer Ahmedova "Caspian" Mental Health association
I. Introductions of attendees.
II. Follow-up from last meeting. Natasha Palubinski of WV gives a brief review on the issues have been done and some notes about the letters to the government agencies were sent off.
III. Some official views/ Main issues of the Coalition
• Michael Mclntyre gives brief clarifications on the purposes of the Coalition. WV had suggested different NGOs to express and exchange their ideas on working with children. Therefore, there have been sent letter on behalf of common children coalition. That will help to have right relationships with the government and among NGOs with each other. That is necessary to discuss, consider and determine a form of activity of the coalition and its legal form.
• Indira Hajiyeva, representative of the government, is in favour of children coalition. She expressed an interest on the activity of the Coalition. Indira informed about an entry of Azerbaijan into UN Convention on Children Rights. It had already been submitted the first report on the Convention. The second report is currently being prepared. At the moment there is no successfully functioning Coordination Council on children issues in Azerbaijan. It had been created Council in 2001 in the Ministry of Youth and Sports, which represents 14 ministries and about 30 NGOs. However, the Council is not successful. Some other children coalitions have been created since to this present time. Therefore, it is necessary to join forces to solve the common problem. That is very important to collect relevant information and investigate unsuccessful experience, to analyze the reasons of failure of the prior coalitions. To collect the common mutual joint information a general coordination is needed. The Coalition is useful in that respect also. Indira invites for questions.
• Nazim Ibadov/ BUTA: Request to give information about the state plan and on what period the plan have been developed.
• Indira: There was developed the State National Plan of Actions for 1998 - 2004. The last fall an intermediate report has been given. After that period there will be a new plan worked out. Now the government pays a serious attention on NGO's activity as the situation in that respect has changed since 1998 and NGOs became very active. NGOs are included almost into all articles in the last version of the Plan. The Government applies to NGOs very often as it has not enough sources to execute everything itself.
• Leyla Imanova/ OSI: Which ways the government cooperates with NGOs: in financial or personnel brain power?
• Indira: Both ways. The government can support local NGOs, however it cannot be in competition with international funds. And the government has its own priorities to support NGOs.
• Michael Mclntyre: Will the government include NGOs when it works out and considers the future plans?
• Indira: Of course, the Council is supposed to include NGOs.
• Michael Mclntyre: How many NGOs are the members of the State Council in the Ministry of Youth and Sports?
• Nazim Ibadov/ BUTA: There are several coordination councils in the Ministry of Youth and Sports and we are the members of one of them.
• Indira: Yes. The Ministry has the Coordination Council on Children Issues and several NGOs are the member of it. There also work groups, which met once in 3 months usually. However, work groups are better; they are more mobile and they meet frequently.
• Barbara Greenwood /UMCOR: Can International NGOs be members of the Council?
• Indira: There are International NGOs in the council such as UNICEF, ISAR, and Save the Children. Every NGO can become a member.
• Suleyman Djabrailov: Some information on a big project - PRST (Poverty Reduction. Local NGOs can participate in the project and could obtain both, financial support and certain rights.
• Chris Anderson/ Save the Children: Back to the second report, which preparation is currently on going: Do local NGOs and International NGOs have right to participate in the discussions of the report?
• Indira: There are many ideas on that matter prepared by many NGOs in Azerbaijan. However there should be an authorization to discuss that point.
• Chris Anderson: Who is the contact person preparing the second report to be submitted to the Convention ?
• Indira: Human Rights Department in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
• Chris: What is your role in the process?
• Each ministry or State agency has its own suggestions regarding the Convention and they should work and submit them for the consideration.
• Elmari Mamishev: What is the period of the report?
• Indira: It is accordingly to the Claus 44 from 1994 to the present. Some countries have not submitted their reports on the Convention until now (Bulgaria, Central Asia countries).
• Gula Alieva: Is that right that your Ministry collects information from other ministries and submits somewhere?
• Indira: The Ministry of Youth and Sports had initiated to collect an information, check and correct it in order to prepare a general annual report by the end of each year and finally to present it to the Cabinet of Ministries. At the moment there are some difficulties to present that information to your attention because of proper timing of distribution of the information.
• Nazim Ibadov: Does this all steps help to reduce or solve the problem?
• Indira: Everybody has right to create NGO - this is result of democratic process. We cannot obstruct the creation of coalitions. Only successful coalition survives. Regarding the standards, we have our own criteria for information. We also have own sources of information accordingly to our standards and criteria.
IV. Legal Component.
• Elmari Mamishev: Gives some clarifications on legal status, rights and obligations of a coalition members or group members. Members are to clarify among themselves a list of organization questions like: form of a coalition, funds, steering committee, management, voluntary or paid, etc. Meetings are not to be necessarily held in an official way that could be little discussions to solve some problems.
That is not obligatory to be officially registered. However, it must be defined a role of each member.
If the coalition has to be registered then it should have a Charter, Constitutive Council. All roles, rights, obligations have to be reflected in the Charter.
Some comments on the Law on criminal liability of minors:
There are very important details in the law about state structures, which suppose to work directly with pre-adolescents. It is shown very clearly who are executive people, their activities roles. Representatives of NGOs also can be elected into that structure as equal members. So, NGOs will really participate in solving many problems of underage equally with the government.
• Gwen Burchell: Can we become equal members of the Commission in the Cabinet of Ministries?
• Elmari Mamishev: Yes. To a member means to be even a chairman. There are 2 controlling positions, which are paid: officer and psychologist. If this Law become a base for the state and NGOs the work will can be set easily.
V. Organization points.
• Chris Anderson: Suggested to bring froward BUTA's presentation to the next meeting because of time limitation.
• Natasha Palubinski: Some clarifications regarding "Mission Statement" draft.
• Michael Mclntyre: The Mission Statement will help to define, which organizational form is the best to work on children issues. As there are already 3 children coalitions existing, there is no final decision: will it be a group or coalition working on children issues.
• Natasha Palubinski: Emphasized on an importance to work out the letter addressed to Ali Hasanov as soon as possible.
• Leyla Imanova: OSI has received a phone call from the assistant of Ali Hasanov on the letter the NGOs have sent recently to state agencies. He asked to write one general brief letter with particular, specific request and attached the list of signatures instead of many letters from different NGOs.
• UAFA: Also received the same reply from Ali Hasanov's assistant - Bakhtijar, who advised to address the letter to Ali Hasanov. The letter will be passed to Bakhtiyar to execute it.
• UAFA: Presented a draft of the letter to be addressed to Ali Hasanov. Invited for discussions.
• Chris: Suggested to sent the draft via e-mail to the NGOs.
• Laura Peer: Urged to send the letter in time.
• Natasha Palubinski: Advised to e-mail the letter before 19th of May.
• Chris Anderson: For the next meeting to discuss a letter addressed to Elchin Efendiev
VII. Next Meeting: 26 March 2003 at 16:00 at World Vision, 40 Jafar Jabbarli Street (Caspian Business Center, 5th floor), phone 97-33-60.
VIII. Next Meeting Chair: Gwen Burchell/ UAFA Head of Mission.