Meeting - Monday September 1, 2003 (WVI)
Meeting date: 01.09.2003
Meeting: The Children's Issues Coalition of NGOs and agencies meeting will be held on Monday September 1, 2003, at 16:00, at the World Vision office. Local and international NGOs, and the government and international agencies, working with children in especially difficult circumstances i.e. children with disabilities, children in institutions, street children, IDPs, refugees are invited to participate.
Purpose: This is a forum open to all international and national NGOs and agencies, working to provide services, programs, and advocacy for disadvantaged children in Azerbaijan, including IDPs, poor, institutionalized, street children, and children with physical and mental disabilities. The purpose is to assessing the needs, to share information and coordinate current and planned activities serving disadvantaged children, with the belief that we can achieve better services for more children with a wide variety of special needs when we work together.