b) Trainings on capacity building
The meeting started with Namig Heydarovs presentation. He said that Internews acts in 37 countries of the world (mostly in the third world countries) and it is an organization supporting Mass Media. Internews has been acting in Azerbaijan for 7 years in the field of developing independent press. It is collaborating with TV, radio and printing press.
Then there was displayed 2 minutes informative reel about Internews. Namig Heydarov also gave information about programs Crossroads and Media and me broadcast on Space TV, Divide one by two broadcast on ANS TV and News + broadcast on Ganja TV produced by Internews.
Then, one release of Crossroads was demonstrated the producers of which had been completely young journalists. He said that 15 pupils selected among pupils of the secondary school N: 27 were trained within 2 months, consequently 3 of them won the competition for producing this program and the same 3 pupils produced the program.
Hamig Heydarov also mentioned that Crossroads is broadcast in three Caucasus countries Azerbaijan, Armenia and Georgia. Answering the question how they could help to highlight any problem globally, he said that News part of the program Crossroads could include such problems and he suggested us to contact them.
But answering the question how they recruited children to projects; he marked the considerable support by Dahi Child organization.
About the availability on recruiting children with special needs to such projects; he told about the availability of some releases including problems of such children and broadcasting information about them.
The next question was how they collected information for social programs and if it was paid.
Namig Heydarov mentioned that that service was unpaid and if the news very interesting, it is received and broadcast. For it, it is required to contact with the producers of programs: