II. UNICEF presentation on current and future initiatives
III. Letter Campaign update
IV. Discussion on organization of the meetings
V. National Plan of Action discussion (moved to next meeting)
I. Minutes from last meeting passed out in Azeri and English. Laura Peer announces that minutes will be posted on Azerweb in English and Azeri from now on shortly after each meeting. It is decided that in order for the minutes to be available in a timely manner, they will be posted before the next meeting, without previous approval from the coalition. National plan of action discussion moved to next meeting's agenda due to time limit. Agenda for this meeting approved.
II. Siraj Mahmudov, Program Officer for UNICEF, gives PowerPoint presentation on UNICEF's past (2000-2002), current, and future programming strategies for children in need of special protection. He presents on the problems addressed by UNICEF (governmental bureaucracy, poverty, conflict, economy, institutions); studies conducted (Children Living in Public Care, Street Children); lessons learned (governmental training needs, successes need to be shares, better coordination, and the reluctance to change of staff in institutions); and plans for this year. He hands out notes highlighting UNICEF's three main focuses for future programming in 2003: Operational Research on Children in Need of Special Protection; De-Institutionalization of Children Living in Public Care; and Support to Family Based Rehabilitation of Disabled Children.
Q and A on presentation:
Q (Gwen Burchell): In the presentation, Mr. Mahmudov informs that UNICEF will be hiring an international consultant to inform their research on children living in public care. Will NGOs already working in the country be able to participate in the research and take part in any trainings that result from the consultant's recommendations?
A: Yes, NGOs will be able to be involved in the research and trainings recommended by the consultant.
Q: And what is UNICEF doing to advocate for parents to keep their children out of institutions? Why is a new foster law being developed when one already exists?
A: UNICEF must be careful in developing a foster law. The roundtable conference in May between World Bank, UNICEF, and NGOs will address this sensitive issue and the group can decide how to proceed. I don't know why the law is being duplicated.
Q (Gula Aliyeva): How does reform cause fear in the staff of institutions?
A: They're afraid of losing their jobs so it's important to consider that in making reforms.
Q: Who are the social workers that will be trained? Wouldn't it be more efficient to begin working in the universities and training students?
A: UNICEF's focus is on workers already in the institutions. They will be trained in social work.
Q (Natasha Palubinski): Does UNICEF work with and receive input from national NGOs?
A: I don't know the answer to that, but I know UNICEF is willing to work with them.
Q (Gwen Burchell): What is the date of the roundtable?
A: Depends on schedule of WB expert who will be there.
Q (Barbara Greenwood): Can we please have an electronic copy of the presentation?