Micro-enterprise development
Coordinating Unit - Azerbaijan
The European Unions Tacis Programme
What is Tacis?
Tacis is a European Union initiative for the New Independent States and Mongolia that aims to support the development of market economies and democratic societies in these countries. It provides grant finance for know-how transfer and some investment (up to 20 percent, in the field of nuclear safety 40 percent). Tacis works closely with the partner countries to determine how funds should be spent and cooperates with other donors. In Azerbaijan the Tacis Programme has implemented about 120 projects since the end of 1991 of a total budget of roughly 67 mio euro.
Other European initiatives for the region
Tacis is just one of several European Union aid programmes for Azerbaijan. It provides technical assistance worth about 8 million euro for 1999. The other programmes are the
• Food Security Programme by DG XIII (14 million euro available for 1999)
• ECHO programme providing humanitarian aid (4.86 million euro to be spent in 1999)
• Rehabilitation programme in Fizuli and Agdam regions, territories affected by the civil war (4.5 million euro for activities in 1999)
• Exceptional Assistance funding key projects with a social and environmental impact (10.85 million euro available in 1999)
• European Initiative for Democracy and Human Rights: a new programme not only for the NIS starting this year.
Since independence the European Union has spent about 300 million euro on projects in Azerbaijan.
The European Commission has appointed a Special Envoy to act as its diplomatic representative in Baku. Mr. Renato Batti presented his credentials on 14 December 1998. The closest European Delegation at the moment is located in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Tacis management
The Tacis programme is being managed by the European Commission in Brussels, Belgium. The General Directorate External Relations is responsible for developing concepts and programmes, the Joint Service for the Management of Community aid to Non-Member Countries (SCR) is supervising project implementation. The Tacis Coordinating Unit is subordinate to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan. Its task is to initiate project proposals in Azerbaijan and to support the European Commission in programming and coordinating with other donors. It also assists contractors on the ground in their work, in particular during the initial phase of projects. The Tacis National Coordinator, Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, negotiates Tacis programmes and strategies with the European Commission on behalf of the Azerbaijani Government.
Tacis planning process
1. Partnership and Cooperation Agreement: entered into force on 1 July 1999. It provides the base for cooperation between the European Union and its member states on one side and Azerbaijan on the other during the coming 10 years.
2. Indicative Programme: define the priorities of the Tacis programme in Azerbaijan for a period of three to four years. It is prepared by the Tacis Committee (representatives of the EU countries) and has to be approved by the EC and the Azerbaijan government. The next one will start in 2000 for a period of four years.
3. The Tacis Coordinating Unit collects project proposals from local organizations, pre-selects, requests the approval by the Tacis National Coordinator, and submits them to the European Commission which consequently re-arranges and adapts the proposals if necessary and includes them into the National Programme
4. National/Action Programmes are prepared for a two-year period and comprised of individual projects with allocated budgets. There are action programmes for Azerbaijan and those for interstate projects involving other NIS countires.
5. Project outlines need to be approved by the Tacis Committee and published in the Official Journal as well as web-site of the European Commission (
6. Companies have to submit letters of interest for certain published projects and need to be put on a shortlist of up to 10 candidates if they want to participate in the tender
7. Once the Terms of Reference are prepared by the European Commission and approved by the Azerbaijani beneficiary, bids by short-listed companies are collected until a certain deadline (usually eight weeks)
8. Specifically established Project Evaluation Committees select the winner of each tender. Once the contract between the EC and the winning company is signed, the project can start.
9. During the inception phase (first six to eight weeks) some changes can be made in the scope of work.
The future of Tacis
New regulations for the years 2000 to 20006 are in preparation at the moment. In the future, Tacis will change its name and restructure the sectors for which assistance can be provided, in particular: