Conflict Resolution Department - lead by Alexander Cheryomukhin
Academic Resource Center - lead by Nigar Nurradinova
Volunteering Program - lead by Vugar Guliev
First project:
"Returning" (February - June 1998) - social-psychological rehabilitation of the lonely old people. Funded by ISAR/Azerbaijan.
"Development of Academic Resource Center" (March - October 1999) - development of resource center for students of social sciences departments in Azerbaijan. The Center includes library, computer and other equipment, access to Internet. Academic Resource Center continues its work at the present moment.
Project funded by Canada Cooperation Fund and Canadian Embassy in Ankara, Turkey.
"Social-psychological research for traumatic effects of forced migration in women and children" (April - September 2000). Brochure presenting results of the study was published and is available at APA. Project funded by International Organization for Migration through Migration Resource Center of HAYAT International NGO, Azerbaijan (
Series of TV shows on Psychological Aspects of Earthquake Recovery (December 2000)
APA experts have presented on practical basics of trauma psychology and PTSD issue; answered questions of the audience.
Program of seminars and training in psychology and psychotherapy
Long-term program of seminars and training in various fields and streams of psychology and psychotherapy. (See Conferences/Workshops)
"Psychology in Azerbaijan" web site
Development of Internet presentation of history and present of psychological science in Azerbaijan, personalities and insitutions. Sponsored by Open Society Institute, Azerbaijan
Trauma Response Program
APA has developed a program proposal to meet the emotional and psychological needs of the Azeri people. There is an enormous challenge ahead of us, as we attempt to meet the needs of those effected by the
Russian invasion of1990, the recent conflict with Armenia, and the psychological needs of about 1,000,000 refugees and IDPs released from camp life without adequate follow up psychological services. In addition,
we face the ever-present burden of mental health issues related to potentially large-scale natural disasters, particularly recent earthquake.
We intend to help train a clinician base of Azeri professionals and to initiate the development of a comprehensive mental health clinic staffed with competent and capable Azeri psychologists; to identify and direct the long-term comprehensive preparation and planning for any future disaster response or trauma event. Helping to prevent large-scale demands on the larger mental health care system in general.
Program is directed by Vafa Asadova (President, APA) < >
International Workshop On War Trauma (12 - 19 October 2000)
Included certification course on Trauma Psychology: