4 Magomayev St., Old City, Baku, Azerbaijan - 370004 10 Beaverhall Road, Edinburgh, EH7 4 JEScotland
(994-12) 97-51-72 1 (503) 796-6800
(994-12) 97-76-65 1 (503) 796-6844
Objective: To reduce infant, child and maternal mortality and morbidity through community-based preventive actions coupled with improvement in the quality and utilization of primary health care in the targeted area.
The Child Survival Program is financed by U.S. Agency For International Development
Child Survival Program will help mothers to look after their own health and the health of their children.
During the next five years Mercy Corps Azerbaijan through the Child Survival Program (CSP) will strengthen the ability of mothers, caretakers, and communities to take responsibilities for their own health and for the health of their children.
The US Agency for International Development funded Child Survival Program's target area includes the three mountainous districts of Yardimli, Lerik and Massali in southeastern Azerbaijan.
The CSP interventions are aimed at the household and community level and will improve the primary health care services through training of feldschers and midwives, the first-level health care providers at the community level.
The Child Survival Program's activities include:
• Education for behavior change in mothers and caretakers in the intervention areas; working with women, men and communities to seek primary care for infants and young children in a timely way at first-level peripheral health facilities.
• Health advocacy and the strengthening of individual and community-level action around maternal and child health (MCH) needs through community mobilization, a community-based health information system (HIS), and the development and promotion of community involvement in women's and men's groups, health councils, and other local organizations.
• Training of midwives and feldschers as first-line community health care providers to improve quality of care.
• All activities will complement the efforts of UNICEF in health care reform and Integrated Management of Childhood Illness (IMCI) pilot activities at the site.
The program will impact more than 20,000 children under five years and 30,000 women of reproductive age. In total over 50,000 people will benefit from the program.
Future CSP beneficiaries from one family together with their grandmother
Child Survival efforts will focus on mobilizing community-level mechanisms and networks that will facilitate health education and promote positive, preventive behaviors for caretakers of children under five and their mothers. This will include pneumonia and diarrhea case management, maternal and newborn care, child spacing, and to document and disseminate the project impact and lessons learned to outside organizations.