ACDI/VOCA Azerbaijan Project Overview
ACDI/VOCA is currently implementing three projects in Azerbaijan: 1) Farmer-to-Farmer project that started in October 1999, 2) Azeri Rural Credit project, June 2000, and 3) Central Area Economic Opportunities (CEO) project, June 2000. The ACDI/VOCA Baku office directly manages the first two, while the third is run from ACDI/VOCA’s Gence satellite office.
Farmer-to-Farmer (FTF) project
Under the Farmer-to-Farmer program, ACDI/VOCA has been focusing its technical assistance on farmer and agro-entrepreneur training in increased agricultural production, food processing, agribusiness development, and agricultural information systems. ACDI/VOCA focused its agricultural development efforts in some of Azerbaijan’s more progressive regions. ACDI/VOCA has been working with progressive private farmers, farm organizations and agro-entrepreneurs primarily in Masalli, Gelilabad, Quba, Sheki and the Absheron Peninsula.
The project focuses on the horticultural sub-sector to assist producers; processors and marketing firms target specific niche markets that were identified by ACDI/VOCA and Agro-Meslehet, an ACDI/VOCA founded and supported Azeri nonprofit agricultural consultancy group. Agro-Meslehet assists Azeri agribusiness entrepreneurs in production, product sales and marketing, and promotes U.S. manufactured agricultural equipment in rural Azerbaijan. Agro-Meslehet employees more than 100 consultant/technical experts.
Azeri Rural Credit Cooperative (ARCC) project
In June 2000, ACDI/VOCA Azerbaijan received funding from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) to establish rural cooperative credit system in Azerbaijan to support the growth of private agriculture and agribusiness in Azerbaijan.
ACDI/VOCA’s rural credit cooperative system will consist of a central credit cooperative and nine branch cooperatives providing small and medium-size loans ($5,000 on average) to agricultural enterprises on sustainable basis. Preliminary target regions for the cooperative credit systems include Masalli, Gelilabad, Lenkoran, Guba, Gakh, Sheki and Zaqatala.
Central Area Economic Opportunities (CEO) project
To empower conflict-affected communities (IDP’s, refugees and local population) to attain economic self-reliance.
To integrate the economic activities of IDP’s, refugees and local population through market chain participation and broadening technical and managerial capabilities.