- Legal analysis of normative basis that is elaborated and enforced by the respective government;
- Elaboration of respective set of amendments to legislation, lobbying for their adoption and implementation
Expected results and impact
Achieving the Project objectives will make it possible to provide IDP/refugee communities with direct access to important information. Along with this, monitoring of the state agencies will make it clear what are the gaps, mistakes and omissions, as well as intentional barriers created by state bodies to IDP/refugees in Georgia and Azerbaijan in realisation of their even so minimum rights and guarantees. Revealing of these problems will help us to elaborate mechanisms of their eradication and/or settlement, effect of enjoyment of different rights and social benefits that this category of population possess will grow; involvement of IDP/refugees in activities of state agencies will directly influence and increase level of responsibility and efficiency of these agencies, improve social conditions of the target group.
Strategy / mechanisms or instruments
- In order to conduct monitoring, obtaining public information under FOIA/Freedom of Information Act from public organs on the basis of General Administrative Code will be one of the first steps and priorities, in order to have as comprehensive information on legal basis governing IDP/refugee lives (Representative and Executive bodies of Abkhazia, as well as certain organs of Central Government in Georgia proper and Azerbaijan).