Recently, establishment of Human Rights Youth Network initiated by Azerbaijan Young Lawyers Union (AYLU) and Association of Y
Program description
We would like to inform you Azerbaijan Young Lawyers Union (AYLU) and Association of Young Azerbaijani Friends of Europe (AYAFE) in cooperation with the Society for Humanitarian Research from September 2004 started the project Youth Human Rights Network. The project supported by US Embassy in Baku.
The aim of the Project:
Mobilizing of efforts of youth within the Human Rights Youth Network for improvement of the situation with human rights in Azerbaijan through the Enlightenment on Human Rights and Human Rights Protection activity in 6 regions of Azerbaijan.
Objectives of the network:
- To increase the knowledge and activeness of youth and youth organizations their leaders and members in direction of independent protection of human rights.
- Basing on the joint activity of youth in the form of coalition of youth, to try to direct the attention of state bodies and local governance to the human rights problems and enforce advocacy activity.
- To protect violated rights of people by means of professional legal defense and public advocacy campaigns.
- To take real steps in growing up the new generation of human rights defenders.
- To increase the role of youth on development of the civil society in Azerbaijan.
- To create the Mobile Groups in Baku and regions for conducting the monitoring and reporting activity on human rights.
Planned activities:
- Formation of the Network
-          The Human Rights Youth Network will be officially founded in Baku and 5 regions of Azerbaijan (Sheki, Lenkoran, Ismayilli, Khachmaz and Mingechevir regions).
- The Presentation of the Project/Network
After the WG meeting and elaboration of the Networks formal documents the Presentation of the Network will be conducted.
- Establishing of the Trainers Group
Each partner organization (AYLU, AYAFE and SHR) will provide the Trainers Group with one expert-trainer on human rights. The trainer will be well experienced in human rights and they will lead the seminars and trainings during the project implementation