5.1 Organization and Procedures
5.1.1 Institutional structure and Responsibilities
The projects will be implemented on behalf of the Commission of theEuropean Union and Government of Azerbaijan, through the State Commission on Restorationand Reconstruction, headed by a deputy Prime Minister.
The Government of Azerbaijan appointed the Azerbaijan Agency forRehabilitation and Reconstruction (ARRA), which is responsible for the operationalmanagement of the project (Implementing Authority)
Technical assistance for the management and supervision of the projectwill be provided by the EC under the TACIS programme.
The works/supply contracts will be implemented by local/ internationalcompanies, contracts being awarded on the basis of an open tender.
The Government of Azerbaijan will create all necessary conditions forthe proper implementation of this project with respect to the Financing Agreement (FA).
The Implementing authority (ARRA) is responsible for the operationalmanagement of the project. The Implementing Authority have prepared technicalspecifications, tender dossiers, issue invitations to tender and will conclude contractsaccording to the rules set out in the annex of the FA Technical and Administrativeconditions
The Implementing authority will ensure proper performance of the worksby the contractors: they will be responsible for supervision of works and for theprovisional and final acceptance. Payments to contractors, in local currency, will beeffected by the Implementing authority. The Implementing authority will establishappropriate accounting and book keeping as per the provisions of the Financing Agreement.
5.1.2 Management of Impress Accounts
The Implementing Authority with the International Bank of Azerbaijan.Payments to contractors in local currency will be effected from this account.
Transfer of funds for local expenditures will be carried out at the rateof exchange applied by the bank at the date of the transaction.
For reimbursements, conversion from one foreign currency into ECU willbe carried out at the rate of exchange published in the "Official Supplement of theEuropean Communities" after the 10th day of the month in which the expense isincurred
All expenses covered by the EC grant will be supported by records suchas invoices, receipts, bank accounts and statements. Such documents, as well as theaccounts books shall be kept for at least five years from the last payment. The project'saccounts books shall employ double entry book keeping and shall include the registrationof each receipt and each expense. The accounting results of these books must appear in ageneral book of the project, including account of interest received.
The EC may request the application of minimum criteria of analyticalaccounting, according to the nature and the needs of the project.
5.2 Work Plans and Timetable
The project will be implemented on the basis of an overall work plan(OWP) (see ANNEX 2) and successive implementation plans prepared on a regular basis, dulyapproved by the CEU.
The attached Time Schedule of the OWP and the 1st Implementation plan(IP) is herewith being presented to the CEU. The OWP indicates all the project activities,time schedule/implementation calendars, estimation of financing requirements, etc. The 1stIP is covering the preparatory period up to award of contracts and based on two weeksapproval period each for (OWP, tender documents, evaluation report and the recommendationfor the awards), by the CEU.
Tender periods for works (5 lots) and supplies (3 lots) contracts shouldbe preferably one month, maximum six weeks. The tender documents and the technicalspecification for all 8 lots have been prepared and are now being presented to CEU forapproval.
The OWPl will be updated after awarding the contracts for theimplementation of the works and will contain the final technical and financial data, asper the awarded contracts. Subsequent implementation plans will be presented on athree-month basis starting after the award of contracts. The plans will contain detailsfor each individual project component, including the implementation of the componentfinanced by the GoA.
6. Financing and Budget
The Total project cost is 5 MECU, of which EC Contribution is 4 MECU.The GoA contribution in kind will be the provision of 302 tons of aluminum-steel wireAC-300 for the 110 kV ETL between Imishli and Agcebedi, the value of which will be aminimum of 1 MECU.
Budget Breakdown in MECU will be as follows: