3. Income generating p[project
• Micro Credit (81 projects, 315 clients (114 females), 1079 beneficiaries (489 females))
• Small grant, support to self sufficiency project (55 projects, 192 beneficiaries)
Community Service Project
By opening of community centres in densely IDP and refugee populated areas the aim is to try to normalize their daily life and improve their social conditions.
Here IDPs and refugees living in the area can, free of charge, come and spend their "leisure" time either by participating in some of the organised activities or by using the opportunity to read the daily newspaper, read a book from the library or play a game of table games.
Different activities are organised targeting the different groups. For the children, activities such as playgroups, folk dancing and drawing are the most popular. The youth is engaged in sport activities and language courses. Women are mostly engaged in sewing, knitting and embroidery. Men are frequent users of table games.
The centres are managed by an employed Social Worker in close co-operation with the community. Instructors for the various activities are employed in two of the centres. The centres have from 250 to 2230 members each. There are between 150-200 frequent users of each centre.
Skills development project
The purpose of the skills development project is to improve and develop skills among the IDPs and refugees in trades and professions that are either useful in the present life or in the future, when they hopefully return to their areas of origin.
Participation in a skill development course can improve the possibility of IDPs / refugees to be involved in the DRC income generating project.
In the skills development courses the emphasis is on professions within construction, building and other skills needed for the community.
Vocational training
The vocational training is organised together with the Ministry of Education, and implemented together with the technical Schools in Sumgait. DRC works together with 3 out of 4 Technical Schools in Sumgait. The Ministry of Education prepares curricula and certificates are issues for the graduates at the courses.
Courses of 4-6 months’ duration are organised in the following professions:
Smith, welder, turner, carpenter, typist, tailor, plumber and carpet maker.
DRC has made an agreement with a number of workshops in Sumgait and Tagiyev of taking 2-7 apprentices into their workshop. The duration of the courses is 4-12 months.
Several of the students finishing their courses have stayed in the workshop afterwards.
The courses are organised in the following professions:
Carpentry, welder, carpet maker, hairdresser, barber, manicure, typist & accountant, tailor, repair of household machines, repair of smaller mechanical devices, book binder, shoe repair and shoe maker, photographer.
Preparatory courses
In the summer 1997 DRC organised preparatory courses in Narimanov area for students who applied for the entrance at either the University or the Technicum. Lessons were conducted in smaller groups within all necessary topics. 45% of the participating students passed the entrance examination at the University or the Technicum.
Presently DRC is running computer courses together with a company in Sumgait. IDPs from the typist course participate in this course.
Income generating project
In order to make the refugees and IDPs less dependent on relief aid and more self-sufficient, the aim of the Income Generating Project (IGP) is to increase household income for immediate poverty alleviation and to enhance the standard of living of the target group.
Income Generating activities are established and managed by the refugees themselves.
From the experience gained during the last months, assessing the interest, need and capacity among the IDPs and refugees to participate in income generating activities, the target group can divided into the following groups:
1. People who have already established themselves in some kind of business.
2. People with entrepreneurial skills, but who for various reasons have not been able to implement any business yet.
3. People, who want to benefit from the project, but do not possess any skills or ideas for a project.
4. Special vulnerable people, who want to participate, but are not able to implement a project generating income in terms of money.
Applicants from group 1&2 can participate in the micro-credit project, either to establish a new business or to expand their existing.
Applicants from group 3 can not participate in IGP, but will be encouraged to take part in the skills development and community centre activities of DRC. Later they might be able to participate in an IGP. IDPs and refugees from group 4 can participate in the small grant project.
Implemented with part loan, part grant. The loan size depends on the applied amount of money, between 20-70%. The average loan size is 24%. The repayment period is 6 months. DRC do not charge interest. The repayment rate is 90%.
Small grant
Special vulnerable persons and families can participate in this project, following some very certain criteria. This project is only implemented in Tagiyev Settlement.
The micro-credit projects are organised in a huge variety of professions.
The small grant project is mainly organised within poultry and trade (reselling of goods). The last two mentioned can not be supported in the micro-credit project.