• 200 Kitchen gardeners receive inputs & improve productivity via business & technical training
• 9 vocational students trained & graduate
• 3 Farmers Association formed & managing seed bank
• Existing and potential farmers and kitchen gardeners living within the boundaries of Tapgaragoyunlu, Shafag and Todan.
Target popul.   3,664 residents & returnees
Indirect clients   4.007 will have access to health and info services (Kharkhaput, Garachinar, Zeyva, Tap Rus, Erkedj, Manashid and Buzlug)
Purpose   To develop and strengthen the capacity of community-based organizations to develop effective solutions to local health problems including continued availability of supplies and improved services.
Major Activities
• Formation of VHC which will be the formalized community representation in the community.
• Sustainable Mechanisms for Supplies and Services.
• Development of a Revolving Drug Fund (RDF).
• Training of rural MoH staff in specific PHC interventions.
• Multi-channeled information, education and communication (IEC) through VHCs MoH personnel and volunteers.
• Childrens Health: focus on pediatric training for local providers with emphasis on ORS, EPI, malnutrition, worms
• ARI and CDD: training will be based on WHO training courses. Key activities will be to promote exclusive breast feeding, recognition of key danger signs, when to seek medical help
• Child Nutrition: Focused messages through VHC to promote good feeding and nutrition practices at the household level; brochures
• EPI : improved community awareness of vaccinations
• Womens Health: training maternal care providers, mobilizing VHCs and families for support of pregnant women, access to improved quality of care
• Personal Hygiene and Sanitation: through health education
Health Education   Health Education: