Turning remembrance into action
provided by World Vision Azerbaijan
On May,15, 2005, on Baku National Park
The International AIDS Candlelight Memorial Campaign, a program of the Global Health Council, is a project that encourages communities and individuals around the world to become more involved with HIV/AIDS work through participation in a worldwide memorial. The Memorial takes place every year on the third Sunday of May.
A sub-regional capacity building project on HIV/AIDS rolls-out in World Vision Azerbaijan since last year. In frames of this project we celebrated the International Candlelight Memorial Campaign - the vent that promotes discussion, education, awareness and action. The event took place on Baku Boulevard on 15th of May, 2005.
The purpose of event was to be a catalyst for communities around the world to begin talking about HIV/AIDS in their community.
The main goal of project was to remind to the country's population the situation on AIDS, remember who have been killed by AIDS, following stigma and discrimination and support those who have been infected and suffered from HIV/AIDS.
The International AIDS Candlelight Memorial had four main objectives: