USAID's School Economic Education Program to Hold Student Business Day
March 2, 2007 - 3 pm at Grand Hotel Europe, Azerbaijan Room - Within the School Economic Education Program, Junior Achievement Azerbaijan (JAA) will hold the Student Business Day, dedicated to the finals of the "Student Companies" project and the National Competition on Economics. JA Azerbaijan conducts the activities within the School Economic Education Program (SEE) funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and private donors. All media agencies are invited to attend the event that will be held with participation of Minister of Education, US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, representatives of local and foreign businesses and school communities.
During the event that will be broken in two simultaneous sessions: the National Competition on Economics finals and students' final presentations of their business plans and products, the guests will also participate in student product fair. Eight Baku schools (## 210, 258, 164, 220, 132, 95, 114 and Zangi Lyceum) will compete for the first place in the National Competition on Economics finals. Schools from Baku (##164, 95), Sumqayit (#15), Mingechevir (#3), and Goychay (#3), which reached to the Student Companies project finals, will present their business plans and products to the panel of jury from business community.
The event will end with the winners' award ceremony.
Established in 1998, Junior Achievement Azerbaijan is the local representative of Junior Achievement Worldwide, a not-for-profit organization whose purpose is to educate and inspire young people to value free enterprise, business and economics to improve the quality of their lives, by creating a successful bridge between education and business. Since 2000, JA Azerbaijan trained over 60,000 students and more than 300 teachers from 180 schools in 20 regions, and extends the programs to 50 schools yearly.
For more information about JA Azerbaijan ( and USAID (, please visit their websites. For more information about this event, please contact Vusal Khanlarov, Executive Director, JA Azerbaijan at (99412) 493 9229.