The United States calls upon Azerbaijani professionals to participate in U. S. exchange program
With the support of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) the Community Connections Program intends to send a group of professionals from Azerbaijan on a three-week exchange program to the United States. The Community Connections Program will introduce the 2008 exchange program at the International Press Centre, Khagani/1 F.Amirov Street, Baku on Thursday, January 31, 2008, 3:00 p.m.
The Community Connection Program is a professional and cultural exchange program that encourages public-private partnerships, provides professional exposure to day-to-day functions of the American business environment, and creates links between the U. S. and Azerbaijani regions and communities.
During the exchange, participants live with U.S. host families, participate in training events, gain first-hand knowledge of American culture, and expose American communities to Azerbaijani life and culture. The participants will have meetings with state and government officials, advocacy groups, NGOs and professional associations. They will visit alumni organizations, public relations departments and local television stations. Upon return, participants will become socially more active and will be able to develop and conduct educational and informational campaigns. Four groups will be selected for the following themes: Media Defense and Development of Alternative Media, State Budget Development and Management, Quality Improvement and Evidence-based Medicine, Corporate Social Responsibility.
For additional information regarding USAID's Community Connections program, please contact Project Harmony, via e-mail:; or by phone: (+994 12) 4479190, 447 9181 or visit