Press release - Training in Georgia (AYLU)
Press release date: 21.01.2001
Ramil Iskenderov and Elmary Mamishev were participated at the training seminar on conflict prevention and resolution in Likani, Georgia (17-21 January, 2001)
The seminar was organized by the Independent Society "Human Rights in Georgia" in cooperation with the United State Institute of Peace and Partners for Democratic Changes- Partners International.
The aim of the seminar was to strengthen the capacity of the Armenian, Azerbaijanian and Georgian non-governmental organizations working in the field of conflict resolution and peace building. The seminar aims at promotion of civil society and democracy building in the South Caucasus, by means of raising the organizational and professional level of NGOs; assisting to their better self-organization and strengthening their active position during the realization of their organizational tasks. Another aim of the seminar was the development of closer cooperation between the NGOs in cities of South Caucasus.
Azerbaijani delegation represented by
Ramil Iskenderov (AYLU)
Elmari Mamishev (AYLU)
Djeykhun Aliev (Azerbaijan Women and Development Centre)
Nadir Kamalladdinov (Resource Center on National MInorities)
Polad Gurbanov (Centre of Social Programmes "ELIM")