- Human Rights Resource Center - in Khachmaz - lawyer - Rufan Adbullayev -
- Human Rights Resource Center in South - Lenkoran - Parviz Zeynalov -
- Sheki Center for Civil Society - lawyer -
These 4 lawyers were been trained in TOT training in Baku, that was led by Vafaddin Ibayev - expert, judge of Surakhani district court and by Ramil Isgandarov - vice-chairman of AYLU. From December 1, 2002 the lawyer were begin the activity on providing population with free legal assistance.
Within this jointly implemented project in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan during 1 year the support will be provided to the population for applying and lodging complaints to Ombudsman institute, local courts, ECHR and other institutions. The support includes help for drawing up the complaint, protection of interests of people, according to the Law, whose rights were breached, applying to Ombudsman institution and local/regional/international institutions with their consent, conduction of advocating and lobbying.
Besides, chiefs of these Centers will conduct trainings on Application procedures to the Ombudsman Institution for NGO activists and other interested persons at the regional Centers. There will be organized the libraries on Domestic and International law norms on Human Rights. Everyone will be able to find there any information he needs. There also will be memory books, brochures and other printed materials for distribution among visitors of the Center. The Centers using their own resources will provide free legal aid on various directions as well.