Press release - We celebrate the 8-th of May, World Red Cross & Red Crescent Day (AzRC)
Press release date: 13.05.2003
We celebrate the 8-th of May, World Red Cross & Red Crescent Day
The Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society marked World Red Cross & Red Crescent Day with a number of activities, which were started from the beginning of May.
During 4 day the seminar among 35 volunteers from 7 regional centres and branch committees within the HIV/AIDS Peer Education programme was carried out. During one of the training's day the volunteers created art-working groups and expressed the received knowledge in various kind of drawings. "Life is a tree. If we protect and care after it, tree will grow up and have a wide crown and strong roots, but HIV/AIDS as slow poison can make our life a misery. So we have to STOP HIV/AIDS and choose healthy future" - said one of them, representing his picture. At the end of the seminar volunteers were awarded with the certificates.
The morning of the 2-d of May began with the blood donation campaign that held at Society's main office. More than 70 people took part in this action and 45 of them became donors for children suffering with thalassemia.
On the 6-th of May in the main office of the Society under the slogan "Help the one who's next to you" the exhibition of pictures made by schoolchildren from Mingechevir, Ganja, Sumgait, Lankaran, Sabirabad regions and Sabunchi and Azizbekov districts of Baku city as well as the pictures of peer-educated volunteers held.
The next day, the 7-th of May began in "Anadolu" restaurant's network, where the films about Red Cross & Red Crescent Movement "The history of one idea ", history and activities of Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society and "AIDS! Take care" were demonstrated. The volunteers distributed the leaflets about HIV/AIDS. During the whole day all visitors had a chance to be acquainted with the history of the Movement, Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, its humanitarian activities and also to gain the knowledge about HIV/AIDS and the preventive measures.
The solemn celebration continued in late afternoon in R. Behbudov's State Theatre of Song with participaition of representatives from non-governmental organizations, embassies and mass-media. During the official part most of them were awarded with Honorable Diploma of Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society for great services in development of the Society and Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. The event ended with classical music concert with participation of young talents of falklore.