Press release - Press Release (AAYA)
Press release date: 09.12.2004
On December 08, 2004 the Round Table named "The role of youth in municipality work and in municipal elections" within the project of Azerbaijani-American Youth Social Association entitled "Development of partnership and linkages between municipalities and young people" being held in Fizuli district with the financial support of World Bank, OSI-AF and the USAID through Eurasia Foundation has been held.
The Roundtable has been dedicated to the presentation and evaluation of activity of project and published booklet titled "Participation in municipality work and in municipal elections".
The participants of the Roundtable were the representatives of Donor Organizations of the project-Mr. Kazim Guliyev-Program coordinator of Eurasia Foundation, Mr. Fuad Suleymanov-Coordinator of Civil Society Program of OSI-AF, Mrs. Sabina Cafarova-representative of World Bank in Azerbaijan, Mr. Akram Abdullayev-Chairman of department of Youth, Sport and Tourism Ministry on working with Children and Youth Organizations, Mr. Fuad Muradov-Chairman of National Assembly of Youth Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Rauf Zeyni-Chairman of Center for Democratic Elections, Mr. Ilqar Mammadov-representative of American Embassy in Baku, Mr. Tural Kerimli-President of Azerbaijan Human Rights Foundation, as well as representatives of International and local NGOs and Mass Media.
Chairman of Azerbaijani-American Youth Social Association Mr. Vugar Ahmadov made an opening speech by bringing to the attention of the Round Table participants about the project and activities implemented till today within the project. Mr. Ahmadov noted the goals of the project and results of the activity of the project aimed at stimulation wider youth participation in local self-governance process and in municipal elections.
The participants of the Round Table discussed the importance of local self-governance institutions in democracy by stressing the indispensability of active participation of youth in the municipality work and in the upcoming municipal elections. They noted the implementation such type of educational project especially in the rural parts of Azerbaijan-in Fizuli villages' very important and needed initiative.