Report - ICRC Monthly Bulletin (ICRC)
Report date: 31.07.2001
In August, for the first time the protection team of the Baku delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) visited persons deprived of freedom in IVSs ( i solator for temporary detention) of the Ministry of Interior in Agstafa, Gazakh, Shamkir, Gedabey, Mingechevir, Geranboy, Barda, Aghdash , Sheki, Zagatala, Ujar and Kurdamir towns of  Azerbaijan. Other follow-up visits were made to IVS of the Ministry of  Interior in Baku and colonies # 12, 3, Bailov and Gobustan prisons under  the resp onsibility of the Ministry of Justice. The visits w ere conducted  in accordance with the ICRC's standard working procedures. They include  private interviews with detainees and discussions of problems raised by the  detainees with the authorities.
On 23 August, the ICRC Baku delegation delivered the mortal remains of an  Azeri national from Nagorno Karabakh to the Azerbaijani authorities.
In the framework of the tuberculosis control project inside the  penitentiary system conducted by the Ministry of Justice with the  assistance of the ICRC, 616 detainees are presently under DOTS (Directly  Observed Treatment Short Course) treatment in colony # 3.
During August, the Orthopaedic Centre, operated jointly by the Ministry of  Labour and Social Protection and the ICRC, housed 31 patients in its  dormitory and delivered 23 prosthesis (3 amputees out of the beneficiaries  were mine victims) and 28 orthoses, 12 patients were supplied with crutches  and sticks. The Centre was visited by 62 persons.
On 10 August, the communication team in cooperation with Azerbaijan Red  Cross Society organized leisure activities for 100 IDP children in  Sabirabad. T he children enjoyed a clown show performed by the Azerbaija ni  State Pantomime Theatre and received school bags and supplies.
The ICRC Baku delegation produced a film on its Pedagogical programme and  last-published 6th form book for secondary school in Azerbaijan. The film  will be broadcast on the Azerbaijani TV channels soon.
Updated information on the ICRC Baku delegation is available on
Eight foreign staff members of "Shelter Now International"
receive visits  of delegates  of the International Committee of the Red Cross
Geneva (ICRC) - On 26 August, the eight foreign staff members of the  non-governmental organisation "Shelter Now International" were visited in  their place of detention by delegates of the ICRC.
The six women and two men of German, Australian and American nationality  who were arrested on 5th August along with 16 Afghani staff members of the  NGO "Shelter Now International" were seen by five delegates of the  International Committee of the Red Cross in Kabul.
The ICRC delegates spoke with them in private and delivered Red Cross  letters to them with personal messages from their relatives. The detainees  were given the possibility to write letters which the ICRC will transmit to  their families shortly.
The ICRC team comprised two medial doctors and a nurse. They were able to  assess the physical and psychological well-being of the detainees.
As is the rule for such visits, the confidences made by the detainees to  the ICRC delegates and the observations made by the ICRC team with regards  to their physical and psychological health will be kept strictly  confidential. The ICRC delegates have discussed with the detaining  authorities how best to meet the immediate needs of the detainees.
The ICRC will repeat its visits to the detained persons regularly and for  the whole duration of their stay in detention.
The eight persons were glad and relieved to receive the visit of the ICRC  delegates as this was their first contact since their arrest with the world  outside the prison in which they are held. The detaining authorities  facilitated the visit of the ICRC delegates in accordance with the  agreements reached for such visits and the visit was carried out in a  constructive atmosphere.