• Must be a representative of a local Azerbaijani NGO
• Application form should be filled by the head of the organization
• Only one candidate from each organization
For an application form, please contact Lala Bayramova at ISAR/ Azerbaijan.
The U.S. Agency of International Development (USAID) and the Academy of Educational Development (AED) invite women leaders of non-governmental organizations and communities to attend the seminar: Conflict Resolution and Problems of Refugees and IDPs.
The goal of the seminar is to develop regional cooperation among womens NGOs of the Caucasus. The seminar attendees are expected to discuss issues pertaining to the establishment of the Caucasus Women Association, the role of women in conflict resolution and the problems of displaced persons (IDPs). The seminar will be held in Georgia from 21-25 February 2000.
Transitions Online is a monthly bulletin now available on the Internet. This bulletin reports on the political and social situation in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe and the CIS. The on-line edition continues the traditions of Transitions magazine, which has received positive feedback from such well-known newspapers as The New York Times, The Washington Post, and The International Herald Tribune. Transitions magazine has helped local journalists cover international news and has served as a reliable source of information on the developments and prospects in the region.
Transitions Online highlights issues of regional importance. The website will be expanded in the near future to include such topics as Week in Review and an Analytical Forum. These new sections will provide an analysis of information and indicators of political, economic and social development of regional countries.
Prepared and published in Prague, Transitions Online is intended to become a bridge between East and West. The publishers hope that it will serve as a unique source of information for all who would like to learn more about the region. The site address is: For comments, proposals and subscriptions, please contact: e-mail:
Training program:
• NGO Fundamental Management Training (What is an NGO, Effective Organizational Structure, Strategic Planning, Proposal Writing, Fundraising, and Public Relations).
• Individual Consultations
• Advanced Level Management Training (Advanced Level Fundraising, Project Management, Conflict Management in Organizations, and Structural Development for mid-level organizations).
• Organizational Development Consulting (for mid-level organizations).
• NGO Resource Center - publications, reference materials on funding and educational opportunities for NGOs, access to 10 computers and e-mail. Distribution of foreign publications (periodicals) and information on third sector development in different countries.
• Information Sessions for NGOs (held the first Friday of every month at 15.00).
• Practical Consultations and Meetings between NGOs and the mass-media (held the fourth Friday of every month at 11.00).
• Monthly Information Bulletin (articles, announcements and photographs are accepted until the 5th day of every month) This bulletin includes articles about NGO activity as well as information on scholarships, seminars, conferences and other information important for activities and development of NGOs.
• Quarterly Local NGO Directory (published in Azeri and English languages).
• Sectoral Meetings (children, health and environmental NGOs) focused on developing information exchange and cooperation between local NGOs.
• Small Grants - $2000-$4000 grants to social and environmental NGOs for project implementation.
• Large Grants - $10,000 grants to social, environmental, human rights education and NGO sector development organizations for project implementation.
• Travel Grants up to $2000 for local NGO representatives travel costs to conferences, seminars, trainings.
• Individual consultations about the grant program to all interested individuals or groups.
• Financial Training for all grant recipients.
ISARs Regional Program brings the training, grant and information programs to the regions of Azerbaijan to support the activity of local NGOs, link NGO activity around the country as well as instigate the formation of new organizations. ISAR currently works in Hachmaz, Ganja, Mingechevir, and Sheki
The ISAR/Azerbaijan Resource-Center Has Copies of the Following Directories and Bulletins:
• Funds On-Line - Through this Internet directory users can access the sites of more than 300 funders and other financial institutions providing support of more than 3.5 billion Euro to the countries of New Europe. The Internet address is:
• Good Local News - This bulletin, which focuses on human rights protection, diplomacy, peaceful conflict resolution and environmental problems, looks to strengthen ties between the NGOs around the world by means of Internet and e-mail.
• EKOSVODKA - This bulletin provides news of environmental NGOs in the former Soviet Union.
• AsEkO-Inform - The bulletin will also provide free consultations on questions of environmental education.
• Caucasian Nature Protection News - The bulletin publishes announcements; environmental NGO news from Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia; international news; and information on upcoming events and publications related to environmental problems.
For Your Information
Organizations wishing to ask and receive answers to questions on legal aspects of NGO activities, i.e. preparation of legal documents, registration, tax regulation, legislative basis, conflict management within the organization, civil law, etc., may present their questions in writing to ISAR/Azerbaijan. Answers will be provided by professional lawyers from NGOs. The most useful answers will be published in the QUESTION-AND-ANSWER SESSION of the ISAR/Azerbaijan Information Bulletin. For further information please contact Elchin Sardarov.
All local and international NGOs and initiative groups are welcome to contribute articles, suggestions, responses, announcements, and pictures to ISAR/Azerbaijan for publication in Third Sector News. The material provided for the bulletin must in some way be related to NGO sector development in Azerbaijan. ISAR/Azerbaijan and the US Agency for International Development are not responsible for the content of information presented by local NGOs and the mass media. If material from this bulletin is reproduced, please cite the ISAR/Azerbaijan Information Bulletin.