Total Project Value: $2,839,215
Date of Report August 15, 1999
II. Overall project status
During the reporting period IRD became operational in Azerbaijan. A country office was established in Baku and a field office in Khanlar. Office space was leased, staff recruited, office furniture and equipment procured. Further, during the reporting period IRD established solid working relationships with the US Embassy, USAID, other PVOs and Government of Azerbaijan (GOAZ) officials.
IRD was temporarily co-located with SAVAB; a local PVO also involved in health care projects. Subsequently, IRD located other office location to provide more space for staff and to ensure that the public viewed IRD and SAVAB as separate organisations.
In February 1999, IRD was registered with the GOAZ and opened a local bank account. During the same period IRD acquired the services of a consultant (Dr. Jeyhoun Mamedov) to consult with all the major humanitarian aid players in Azerbaijan and to establish procedures for procurement, office management, project implementation, monitoring and evaluation, reporting and for personnel and financial management. The Country Director and Dr. Mamedov met with national and local medical authorities and obtained the support and co-operation of the Ministry of Health and the Vice-Minister of the Cabinet of Ministers in charge of IDP and humanitarian assistance. This consultant also interviewed candidates for the IRD medical director and finance manager positions. The consultant prepared a short-list of candidates and IRD/Washington selected the successful candidates from this list.
During March early April, 1999, IRD participated in a number of coordination meetings with PVOs, namely CARE, Global Care, ICHTUS, Save the Children/US, MSF-Holland, MSF-Belgium, IFRC, IRC, AzRC, Counterpart, ECHO, UNHCR, UNICEF, USAID, Mercy Corps International, IFRC, ICRC, Relief International, UMCOR, World Vision and the Adventist Development and Relief Agency. These meetings helped to avoid duplication of effort and led to a division of labor in implementing health care activities in Azerbaijan. Several meetings were also held with cabinet ministers and the Ministry of Health to reach agreement on the specific areas for distribution of pharmaceuticals and medical supplies. Finally, during the aforementioned period, IRD hired a senior monitor, warehouse manager, office manager, and support staff.
In meetings with MCI, the USAID, umbrella grant administrator, it was learned that a grant would be made to a US NGO for a cost-recovery pharmaceutical project in three villages near Goranboy. As a result, IRD indicated willingness to modify its plans for distribution in this area and agreed not to interfere with this project. This was communicated to MCI and USAID. IRD President met with the MCI US staff to inform them of the IRD program and indicate IRD policy to collaborate with other US NGOs in Azerbaijan and with USAID funded projects.
In March, the Country Director and Medical Director visited the IRD offices in Tbilisi and Zugdidi, Georgia to see a successful IRD DOS-funded pharmaceutical distribution project in action. Many technical assistance lessons were learned that enabled the IRD Azerbaijan project to develop rapidly.
During April 1999, IRD met with the head doctors of hospitals in targeted areas to refine the list of essential pharmaceuticals and supplies and agree on the specific areas for assistance under the project. The necessary data on each hospitals capacity and operational procedures was also collected. As a result, all major implementing partners -- the target hospitals, the Ministry of Health and PVOs were prepared for implementation of this project. The main PVOs involved are MSF-Holland, MSF-Holland, Mercy Corps International and Save the Children (SC).
Further, Nicole Jordania, a health care consultant, carried out an assessment of IRD/Azerbaijan program and personnel as well as procurement, financial management and accountability systems. She met with GOAZ, USAID, and NGOS. She analysed the ability of the program to meet its stated objectives and made recommendations to IRD/Washington regarding improvements and changes that were needed. Finally, in April a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was prepared between IRD and SC (the recipient of the USAID umbrella grant -- to ensure that there was no overlap with SC projects in Azerbaijan. This MOU was signed in May and provides for joint training of medical personnel, provision of medical supplies from IRD to SCF. IRD agreed not to provide pharmaceuticals as humanitarian assistance in the Goranboy area where the SCF cost-recovery project will be located.
During May, IRD acquired a warehouse in Khanlar in cooperation with the Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA) and the Local Executive Committee. The warehouse was repaired; shelves and electric lines were installed; and a warehouse security system was established. A computerised inventory control system was designed in anticipation of the arrival of the medicines and supplies.
In June 1999, a trip to Baku and Khanlar was organised for the IRD/Georgia country director and finance manager. The purpose of the meeting was to become familiar with the Azerbaijan project, review implementation of administrative systems and to provide technical assistance. Just after that the IRD President visited Baku and Khanlar to assess progress being made under the project. The President also had meetings with UNHCR, USAID, SC, MCI, GOAZ ministers and officials and others and visited the IRD-Azerbaijan field office, target hospitals, warehouse, and had meetings with local Executive Committee. The IRD President met with all IRD staff and reviewed office procedures.
In July 1999, the President travelled again to Azerbaijan to review progress made under the project and to confirm the recommendations set forth in the Jordania report. During this visit, the President decided it was prudent to make program and leadership changes. The Medical Director, who had performed exceptionally, was named the Acting Country Representative. A decision was also made at that time to move the field office from Khanlar to Ganja for several reasons; because it is a larger regional population center and convenient to IRD warehouse facilities, better communication links, including email, are available, and the Ganja location affords better contact with other NGOs.
The IRD/Azerbaijan Medical Director travelled to Georgia to observe local program activities, including procurement, financial management and project accountability systems that had been in place in Georgia for a year. The IRD/Georgia staff was quite helpful in providing information and recommendations on ways to strengthen the program, management, and accountability systems in Azerbaijan.
III. Implementation
A. Project Objectives: This project is designed to: (a) provide essential pharmaceuticals, medical supplies and other material assistance to the targeted populations; and (b) mobilize the technical, management and training support required to ensure that the right medicines and services are provided to the right beneficiaries at the right time.
B. Reporting Period IRD Activities Undertaken in Effort to Achieve Project Objectives: These activities included the following: (1) Identification of the highest priority vulnerable groups for receipt of medicines and supplies; (2) Coordination of the shipment of pharmaceuticals, supplies and equipment from the US to Azerbaijan via DOSs transportation program; (3) Monitoring of the distribution of donated pharmaceuticals, equipment and supplies and carried out follow-up assessments to ensure that the correct commodities were delivered to the agreed upon target groups; and (4) Organization of medical training carried out through a training of trainers program for health personnel in the areas of diagnosis, prescription protocols and treatment.
C. Criteria for Selection of Beneficiaries: War and conflict have taken a severe toll on Azerbaijan. The fighting with Armenia displaced up to one million people from the conflict areas.
Most of the liberated areas in Azerbaijan have received no humanitarian aid. Therefore, the health status in these areas is extremely poor. In these, IDPs and refugees by-pass the defunct primary health care facilities and go directly to hospitals. This limits disease prevention efforts at the district and sub-district level and contributes to a further decline in the already inefficient and expensive health care system. On a related issue, the GOAZ is providing grants and other benefits to the beneficiaries, such as utility payment exemptions, but these grants are frequently delayed in the governments bureaucracy. (The term liberated areas refers to areas in fifteen administrative districts of Azerbaijan near Nagorno-Karabakh. These are: Gazakh, Agstafa, Tovuz, Gedabay, Khanlar, Geranboy, Terter, Agdam, Agjebedi, Beylegan, Fizuli and Sadarak (in the Nakhichvan Autonomous Region, NAR), Shanur (NAR), Babek (NAR) and Djulfa (NAR).)
The leading causes of death in Azerbaijan are non-communicable diseases, particularly cardiovascular diseases (World Bank, Azerbaijan Health Sector Survey, Baku 1997). Infectious diseases are of serious concern, particularly among IDP and refugee populations. The infant mortality rate in Azerbaijan is over 23, which is one of the highest in the world. Infant mortality rates are higher in the newly liberated areas because mothers in the liberated areas often do not seek pre-natal and post-natal health care. That aside, over 50 percent of the recorded infant deaths are caused by respiratory illnesses. Other diseases cause an additional 15 percent of infant deaths.
The project emphasizes primary health care and preventive medicine. The type of medical assistance provided under this project is based on criteria from a public health perspective. Medicines were selected for treatment of the following eight most prevalent illnesses: