Report - Activity Report (CYL)
Report date: 31.12.2001
There is the importance of youth in creating civil society. It is just time for creating Civil Education Recourse Center in paying more attention education & improvement of young. Considering these in January 2002 the Association of Young Leaders of Azerbaijan has created Civil Education Resource Center with the support of Democratic Commissions Small Grants program of the US Embassy in Azerbaijan.
Mission of the Center is
• To create Civil Society for improving the education of young, whose importance contains the creating of Azerbaijan as a democratic country, their teachers & NGOs
• To prepare teachers in growing up the young that being ready to live in Democratic Society & Market Economy.
• To provide Human Rights with necessary skills in the field of civil society.
• To conduct training-seminars on foundation principals of Democracy with interactive ways among the groups which consisting of teachers.
• To conduct seminars for leaders of NGOs.
• Improving the knowledge of young on human rights.
• To organize Computer & English courses for young & improve library of the Center.
We have announced to gather participants for taking part in the seminars, courses & for choosing 2 Computer & English teachers in the Educational Centers, in the office of International funds & organizations which are situated in Ganja region.
After these there was implemented tests among the participants for distributing them in-groups according to their level of knowledge.
Center organizes training-seminars on the following themes.
For young & representatives of NGOs:
• Course of Democratic Leadership (the seminar will be conduct within 3 days)