Report - Activity Report (Oxfam)
1 NGO work.
Disability programme
Disability Awareness Programme.
1. 01 10 97 We have created the initial group of journalists in order to highlight or advocate the problems on disability issues. There were representatives from the Azadlig, Zerkalo, Resonance, Hurriyat, 525, Space-TV, Meridian, and Azerbaijan State Radio.
2. The new TV crew for the making films on DAP was recruited. We discussed the scenario of the third film devoted to "Education and Employment of Disabled people".
The second film on DAP has been produced and televised on the 13th October at 17.40
3. The Fourth radio programme on "Disabled Women" has been produced and it will be broadcasted in the beginning of November.
4. On the 30th of October an article on Education of disabled People was published in the local newspaper "Resonans".
Two meetings with the Caroline Kennedy (Leonard Cheshire Department) and Richard Shortledge (AED) were held to define the ways of cooperation in the Disability programme.
17 pair of crutches provided by UMCOR has been distributed to the IDPs, living in IDP camps and settlement.
"Bakery" project is on going. "Galaba" is finishing the construction and repair work. Bread baking business has started. It is expected that the bakery will work at its full capacity by the end of November.
"Information centre for the disabled people" - At the moment the reconstruction and refurbishment work of the premises has started.
Disabled Women Group (DWG) - Training on the social model of disability for the members was held. The links with the disabled Women from the Shamkir district was established. The work of the psychological, information and employment subgroups is on going.
Women's NGOs.
"Rights of Women in Prison"- Women Rights Defense Association (WRDA) -
The meeting with the participation of the women-prisoners, prison authorities and WRDA representatives was held to discuss the International standards of the work in the prisons. The representative of the Ministry of Justice Colonel M.Humbatov shared his experience from the CIS workshop on the Unification of the Code, the reforms in the prison system for the CIS countries.
Other NGO's.
Projects under consideration by OXFAM for funding: