Report - Activity Report (Oxfam)
NGO work.
1. Disabled people NGOs.
1.1"Disability Awareness Programme".
The main materials for the 4th film, "Rights of Disabled People" were prepared. The TV crew is still working on this.
The final version of the first of 3 posters of different sizes in English and Azeri has been printed and is ready for distribution. We are currently working on defining places where to display them for maximum exposure. We will involve volunteers in the distribution of posters.
A press article, "Rights of Disabled People", was published on the 17.01.98 in the "525" Newspaper. The author of this article is himself a wheelchair-user. After publication he received a lot of telephone calls expressing gratitude that he raise this most important question. Also a disabled man, a professor of mathematics, published another article in the "Eliller" newspaper ("Disabled People") and supported the idea of people getting together in order to address the issue more actively.
1.2 Disabled Women Group (DWG).
This project is devoted to the promotion of the work of the initiative DWG to further develop it into a Co-ordination Centre of a Disabled Women Organisations. The work of the psychological, information and employment subgroups is on going .
At the moment DWG has been preparing the Constitution and other documents and have passed them for registration to the Ministry of Justice to became an NGO.
Some articles for the Regional Disability Newsletter were produced.
1.3 Information centre for the disabled people
Disabled People association "Design" - The official opening of the centre was on the 27th of January. The centre is admitting disable people regardless of their age and social conditions and is giving them free consultation and information on the following issues: Disability Law, Addresses of the required institutions where to apply, Codes and Legislation of the Azerbaijan Republic.
The Centre is open from 10.00 till 18.00 except Sundays.
Address: 26, Talibli Str., metro "Inshaatchilar", (near Notary office). Tel: 326810, 326156
2. Women's NGOs.
2.1."Rights of Women in Prison"- Women Rights Defence Association (WRDA) -
The project is finished. At the moment WRDA is analysing the results, and impact and is making preparations for the joint workshop with the participation of the women-prisoners, prison authorities, NGO and WRDA representatives. Some findings from the project will be discussed at that workshop, which hopefully will be held in February.
2.2.Training on Rights and Laws for IDP women at the Oxfam’s Community Centres.
Women Rights Defence Association - This project is to hold a training programme on Rights (Human’s, Women’s, Educational, Civil and Public, Refugee’s Law) for the IDP women at the 29 Oxfam’s community Centres in Barda (south and North), Terter, Yevlakh, Sheki and Mingachevir in order to increase their Legal Awareness and self confidence. Training will be held for a period of 6 months.
3.Other NGO's.
Legal Advice Centre
"Independent Lawyers Centre" - This project is to organise a Legal Advice Centre to provide free access to legal advice and to a Library on current legislation. The official opening of the Centre was on 3rd of February. Two Lawyers and the clerk will be working full time, 6 days a week (except Sundays).
Address: 90/2, Bashir Safaroglu str., Baku, 370009. Telephone/fax: 953797, E-mail:
Current projects under consideration by OXFAM for funding are as follows: