Report - Activity Report (Oxfam)
1. NGO support work.
Disabled people NGOs.
1.1 "Disability Awareness Programme".
TV films - The 5th film - "Disabled Sportsmen" was broadcasted on AzTV-1 at 17.40 on June 9th. 98. The 6th film , 'Gender and Disability' was broadcasted on June 10, at 17.30 on the same channel.
Radio Programmes. The 9th RP - 'Disability Rights and local NGOs' was broadcasted on the 16th of June. This programme described the situation of disabled women in regions.
Poster - The 3rd poster devoted to Gender is already designed and produced. Now they are being distributed.
1.1.2 Disabled Women Group (DWG).
The training on human rights for Disabled Women Group in Sheki was held in 1st of June by WRDA. They also participated in radio programme. On 23rd of June Regional Disability Advisor also held training on the Social model of Disability. Some articles for the Regional Disability Newsletter were produced. A member of this group attended the 2nd International Conference for Disabled Women which was held in Moscow in early June.
1.1.3 Information Centre for Disabled People.
The centre is providing free consultation and disseminate information to Disabled People on the following issues: Disability Law, Addresses of the required institutions and Legislation of the Azerbaijan Republic.
During June 62 people attended the centre and 28 telephone calls were received. The total number of enquiries in the following categories were 96:
Rights of Disabled people (48), Medical Treatment (16), Utilities privilege (6), Education (6) Employment (20), Creation of farm (1).
Disabled people have visited centre from 10 districts of Baku (96%) and from other districts of Azerbaijan (4): Goychay (1), Gusar (1), Davachi (1), Khachmaz (1).
The analysis of enquires shows that at the moment the number of disabled people looking for a job is increased by 4 times, 20 against 5 in May. All this figures might be seen as an evidence that at the moment disabled people are the most vulnerable in Azerbaijan: 40 quires out of 96 were about material help, rights for privileges and utility privileges. Training on "Privileges for disabled people" and "Government Institutions, responsible for disability issues" was held for staff.
The Centre is open from 10.00 till 18.00 except Sundays. Address: 26, Talibli St., metro "Inshaatchilar", (near Notary office). Telephone: 321060
1.2 Women's NGOs.
1.2.1 Training on Rights and Laws for IDP women at the Oxfam's Community Centres, Women Rights Defence Association - This project is to hold a training programme on Rights (Human's, Women's, Educational, Civil and Public, Refugee's Law) for the IDP women at the 29 Oxfam's community Centres in Barda (south and North), Terter, Yevlakh, Sheki and Mingechevir in order to increase their Legal Awareness and self confidence. Fifth training "Refugee's Law" was held in 29 communities. The fourth training on "Educational Rights" was held in 13 communities. A questionnaire was distributed among the participants in order to estimate the project results. At the moment the analysis of the questionnaires is going on. IDP women were upset with the ending of the project because they became very friendly with the trainers and considered them as a people who really would like to improve their social life as well.
1.2.2. "Monitoring of Women's Rights" - Human Rights Centre
This project is to produce a newsletter in Azeri, English and Russian on a 10-day basis. The focus of the newsletter is the review of the women's movement in Azerbaijan and reporting on observance of women's rights. There were produced 2 editions (Azeri and Russian) in June. The hard copies have been sent to the local Women's NGOs, Government Institutions and International NGOs.