Report - Activity Report (Oxfam)
1) NGO support work.
1.1 Disability Awareness Programme.
TV Programmes - As it was planned, the 1st part of the 1-hour "Final Film", based on the previous seven 20-minutes films, was broadcast on August 7, 98 at 17.30 by the 1st State Channel (Az TV -1). This 30-minute film was also repeated on the initiative of TV authorities at 17.30 on August 20th .
At the moment the disability programme staff together with TV Crew are working on the 2nd part of the Final Film. It is planned to be completed and broadcast by the end of September. The Final film will be translated into English and will be available for all NGOs and people interested in disability issues.
Radio Programmes - The 11Th radio programme was relayed on August 16th at 21.30 and was dedicated to disabled people in the Binagady region of Baku.
The 12th radio programme will be broadcast on September 22nd and is dedicated to elderly disabled people.
We are planning to produce a Disability Newsletter in Azeri which will consist of 5 highlights - Disability Rights, Activity of NGOs, Disabled Women and Children, Letters from Regions and Monitoring of local mass media on disability.
First meeting of disability NGO representatives will be held early in September.
1.1.2 Disabled Women Group (DWG).
DWG started to work on the project "Research on Disabled Women in Baku". At the first stage of the project 14 members of DWG and a sociologist will develop a questionnaire.
New groups of Disabled Women are organising in Barda. Now the work on strengthening of these groups is progress. The "Information" subgroup of DWG is linking with Disability NGOs with the purpose of creation an "Information Team" for the development of the Azeri version of Oxfam’s Regional Disability Newsletter.
Discussion were held on the materials sent by Disabled People's Union of Finland concerning Disabled Women and Architectural Barriers. The information has proved very interesting and useful. The "Employment" subgroup of the DWG organised knitting training for 50 disabled women. All these women will be provided work at home. The new training on carpet making for 20 disabled women will start in the middle of September.
1.1.3 Information Centre for Disabled People.
The centre is providing free consultation and disseminating information to Disabled People on the following issues: Disability Law, Addresses of the required institutions and Legislation of the Azerbaijan Republic.
During August 94 people attended the centre and 5 anonymous calls requesting information and advice. The total number of enquiries in the following categories were 101: Rights of Disabled people (77), Utilities privileges (9), Education (1), Employment (5), Family problems (1), Medical rehabilitation (8).
sThe Centre w visited by Disabled people from 11 districts of Baku(88%) and from other districts of Azerbaijan (12%) : TerTer (3), Sumgayit (4), Gazakh, Lankaran, Sheki, Khanlar, Kurdamir, Imishli (1) from each.
84 queries out of 101 were about receiving Disability status and the privileges given by legislation to disabled people. This figure might be seen as evidence that at the moment disabled people have difficulties with understanding and interpreting the new amendments to the Disability Law.
On the basis of most frequent queries an information sheet on the Amendments for the Pension Law was prepared. Also the training on "Pension Law" and on "Housing Law and Privileges for disabled people" was held for the project staff by the lawyer of the centre.
43 out of 94 visitors were women, 10 of whom asked about children's disability, which could indicate that the care of disabled children in the family is completely women's responsibility.
The Centre is open daily from 10.00 ‘till 18.00 except Sundays. Address: 26, Talibli Str., metro "Inshaatchilar", (near Notary office). Telephone: 321060
1.1.4. Disability research in Barda. The data collection on 1,500 disabled people and children was completed in Barda town and IDP settlements. The results of the research will be produced over the next month.
1.1.5. Summer camp for disabled and able bodied children. - SAHIB associations. Three 3 week camps for 60 disabled and 30 orphans were organised between 29th of June and 29th of August. The venue was provided by Government which was situated near the sea in Pirshagi. Parents and volunteers assisted teachers and nurses in organising integrated social and educational activities for the children. It is clear now that there is no discrimination against disabled children by able bodied children if they really participate in joint activities. They became very friendly, challenging and supporting each other. This project is now finished but OXFAM will continue to assist this NGO - (SAHIB) and government in future joint initiatives.
1.2 Women's NGOs.
1.2.1 Training on Rights and Laws for IDP women at the Oxfam's Community Centres by Women Rights Defence Association. This project was to hold a training programme on Rights (Human's, Women's, Educational, Civil and Public, Refugee's Law) for the IDP women at the 29 Oxfam's community Centres in Barda (south and North), Terter, Yevlakh, Sheki and Mingechevir in order to increase their Legal Awareness and self confidence. This project is now finished and a final report with the project findings will be submitted to Oxfam. Detail information about the project is going to be given at the project presentation, which will be organised in September at the WRDA office. The positive impact of this project is also the strengthening of the district network and capacity building for the National NGO.
1.2.2 Monitoring of Women's Rights News Letter - Human Rights Centre
This project has been to produce a newsletter in Azeri, English and Russian on a 10 day basis. The focus of the newsletter is the review of the women's movement in Azerbaijan and reporting on observance of women's rights. There were 3 editions produced (Azeri and Russian) in August. The hard copies have been sent to the local Women's NGOs, Government Institutions and International NGOs. The English version of the newsletter for May, June and July were also produced. These newsletters were distributing according to the mailing list "WomeNet" and "WomeList" including more than 60 NGOs, INGOs and media in Europe, Asia and America. Useful contacts were published in the newsletter as well.
1.3 Advice and Information.
1.3.1 Legal Advice Centre - Independent Lawyers Association - This project is to organise Legal Advice Centre (LAC) to provide free access to legal advice and a library on current legislation. Two Lawyers and the clerk are working full time, 6 days a week (except Sundays) at the Centre and give free consultations on local Legislation to those who visit or phone the centre.
During August 149 people (75 women and 74 men) with 162 queries visited this Centre. 25 people also used the library. Majority of queries were on general information (55). The next important issue was Fringe Benefits (32), Housing (21), Family law (19), Civil Procedure (9) and Civil Law (7) etc. LAC produced the 4th bulletin and 2 information sheets giving information on the most frequent queries.
As a member of the initiative group for NGOs consolidation, the LAC has prepared a project for the consolidation of the Azeri NGOs. LAC also became a member of the Government Commission on Migration of Refugees and IDPs.
The narrative report on 6 months' activities of the LAC with findings and recommendations was submitted to Oxfam.
Centre's telephone is 973457, e-mail:
Address: 90/2, Bashir Safaroglu str., Baku, 370009.
1.3.2.Consulting Centre on further development of the private sector and farming -"VATAN"- this project is to organise two Advise Centres on creation and further development farms in Saatli and Sabirabad districts. Two advisors at each centre will help the inhabitants of the 18 villages both local population and refugees (about 34850 people) in farm creation and development of agricultural enterprises and to make links with the potential investors as well. The most effective means of disseminating information was found to be regularly visits to each village to talk to people on the issues of concern to them. During August "Vatan" continue to give the advice and information to their beneficiaries. Training on "Links with the potential investors and making contracts with them" was held. Also some meetings with the potential investors were organised.
1.4 Current projects under consideration by OXFAM for funding are as follows:
Advocacy and Lobbying - Law Magazine
Home Help Service training for local NGOs - Jewish Women’s Association.
Village disability integration programme - KOMAK (charity association Barda.)