Dispensary #6Yeni Gunashli, Polyclinic # 31WCC of Maternity Hospital #3
Dispensary # 4Hospital # 16WCC # 6
During the month of July, medicines and medical equipment were distributed to the following Maternity Hospitals: #3 (total value: $6,715); #4 (total value: $13,273); and Hospital #34 (total value: $9,905).
The materials and documents for a household survey on the nutrition and health status of IDP females: girls (age 8 and up) and children (birth to age 5) were finalized and implemented. In August and September the survey was conducted in the Pirshagi settlement (Gizilgum and Gilavar sanitariums) among 210 IDP households.
Training materials on Family Planning Methods were developed by the UMCOR Technical Advisor. The training sessions will be conducted in October and November at the Women Consulting Clinics.
During the month of August the results of the UMCOR's Male Reproductive Health Survey became available. This survey was conducted in order to ascertain general information on local health knowledge, attitude, and practices of IDP men living in our targeted regions. A total of 506 men living in the settlements, where the Reproductive Health Program has initiated activities for women, were surveyed. In addition, the Men's Reproductive Health Program completed the training of the Health Education Specialists. The male Health Educators initiated their activities on 25 August.
UNHCR/Azerbaijan was among the few organizations selected by the Geneva office to assist in field testing their Inter-Agency Field Manual on Reproductive health in Refugee Situation. UNHCR Baku had created a working group composed of those implementing partners with projects focusing on reproductive health issues, which UMCOR/Azerbaijan was a member. Several meetings were held during the 2nd quarter. Suggestions for revision of UNHCR's Inter-Agency Manual on Reproductive Health in Refugee Situations were completed, and submitted to UNHCR in July.
On 1 September, UNHCR's Field Officer and their representative for Community Organizing from Geneva visited two of UMCOR's Reproductive Health Education Women's Groups conducted by the Community Health Workers. These groups were held in two public buildings located in the Baku region. Both Women's Groups were covering the topics Pregnancy - part one: Normal Pregnancy that week. Both groups were well attended by the women living in the buildings.
4. UNHCR Meskhetian Turk Community Development Project
This project focuses on ascertaining the community needs of Meskhetian Turk communities in Azerbaijan, through the implementation of a needs assessment and the intervention of select inputs. UMCOR has implemented all activities of this project in close collaboration with the Vatan Society, UMCOR's local counterpart organization.
This project was officially initially implemented at the beginning of August, but activities were carried out during the month of July to ensure completion of all project interventions by the end of December. Much of the month consisted of developing and testing the project's demographic survey. The survey itself is divided into two sections: community and individual (household or family). The community survey is further divided into two similar sections: one for solely the Meskhetian Turks residing in the settlement, and one for those communities that are mixed (Meskhetian Turks, IDPs, and local population). On separate occasions, the surveys were field tested in communities near Devechi and Imishli.
The Administration Officer for the Vatan Society, attended three capacity building sessions conducted by the Institute for Soviet-American Relations (ISAR). Topics included Strategic Planning, Proposal Writing, and Public Relations. The Administrative Officer felt attending the seminar was an extremely satisfying experience, and was already applying the newly-acquired knowledge in his daily activities.
The Meskhetian Turk Project Officer attended a training session on greenhouse principles in Agjabedi at the beginning of July. The training was hosted by IRC and was conducted by one of VOCA's Volunteers, Dr. Ian Scott. The morning session revolved around individual greenhouse management. Topics included the following: types of vegetables grown, specific care of the vegetables, added inputs (water, fertilizer, etc.), and greenhouse construction. The afternoon session was focused on the construction and heating of commercial greenhouses.
Once the UNHCR Meskhetian Turk Community Development subagreement was signed, four core staff members were hired: Project Assistant, Field Representative (Devechi), Field Representative (Imishli), and a Computer Specialist/Vatan Society Liaison. Additionally, UMCOR has signed secondment contracts with four members (Director, Deputy Director, Finance Manager and Secretary) of the Vatan Society, UMCOR's local partner for the duration of the project. Field offices for the project were opened in Devechi and Saatli.
The UMCOR Financial Team provided an in-depth training session on UMCOR financial procedures to members of the Vatan Society. The subjects presented in the training included: payment vouchers, general ledgers, cash needs, reimbursement forms, salary forms, payroll, time-sheets, cash receipts, and driver sheets.
A draft of the family survey was completed. Questions include the following areas: shelter, utilities (heating, water, sanitation, electricity), education, employment, agriculture, food consumption/security, social network and health. After initial field testing and agreement of the content by the Vatan Society, the survey was presented to UNHCR for discussion and comment. Other issues discussed included training of the surveyors, methodology of the survey, and the data entry process. The feedback received was incorporated into the survey. Additionally, the Field Officers and Project Assistant spent a couple of days field testing the survey. Further discussion resulted in a refined question and answer survey sheet.
Table #7 presents the age and gender of the patients visiting UMCOR clinics.