4. Vitamin Deficiency- 4.1%
5. Tonsillitis- 4.1%;
In September, the Baku-based Medical Manager visited all the medical points and reviewed their activities. He also assisted Imishli office staff in preparing monthly report for September.
On 30 September, two MCI Board Members, Mr. Frank Dobyn and Ms. Phylis Dobyn visited the Hojavand medical point in Agjabedi district. They became acquainted with the activities of the medical points including registration of patients (health cards), growth monitoring (growth cards), referral system (referral form), immunization (immunization passport) and also medicine tracking system.
Prescription and consumption forms written by medical point doctors were analyzed in September. The quantity of the five most commonly used medicines and two medicines randomly selected from the prescription forms were compared with the quantity presented in the consumption forms. In total, 5,003 prescription forms were checked and 56 denominations of medicines were selected. The monitoring indicated that there was no divergence between the prescription and consumption forms of the medical points.
The September monitoring of all 5,003 (100%) prescription forms, prescribed by the medical point doctors in August, was conducted in accordance with WHO protocols and MSF guidelines. The results of the monitoring indicated that 4,994 (99.8%) prescription forms had been correct.
3. USAID/MCI 1 Health Partnership Program
On 12 September, next group of physicians (Dr. Nizami Muradov, Dr. Agabala Agayev from the Republican Center of Surgery and Dr. Sevinj Abdoullayeva from the Republican Clinic Hospital) from the partnership hospitals left Baku to participate in the training sessions to be conducted at the Texas Medical Center.
The Program Officer finished the preliminary analysis of 132 completed Questionnaire Forms (out of distributed 200 forms) collected from the physicians of the selected hospitals, who participated in training activities in Baku.
The Questionnaire Form included the following items:
• Personal information including the position and medical background.
• Evaluation of the Health Partnership Program activities (in general)
• Evaluation of lectures delivered by American physicians in Baku.
The second part of the Questionnaire Form concerns the physicians who have participated in Partnership training at the Texas Medical Center in Houston. 10 completed Questionnaire Forms were received in this regard. Analysis of these questionnaires revealed that:
• All the physicians (100%) improved their professional knowledge in the selected areas.
• Most of them (60%) practiced the knowledge acquired in the Texas Medical Center in their daily activities and the rest (40%) is planning to apply this knowledge in future when the needed equipment will be available.
• All the physicians were contented with the organization of the training.
Currently, Health Partnership Program Officer is working on organization of Dr. Zurawin and Dr.Scotts visits (creation of schedules, set up of the conference room etc.) which will take place on 2 October.
4. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
No food distribution was carried out during the month of September.
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms.
Family Greenhouse: Greenhouses were not employed during the month of September.
Community Seed Bank: Most of the Meskhetian Turk refugee families are engaged in wheat and vegetable production. Poor quality of traditional seeds resulted in decrease of harvest. Thus, UMCOR and Vatan initiated organization of Meskhetian Turk farmers groups and would provide them with the improved quality of wheat seed for a seed generation program. Vatan Society will monitor the program and follow up the first harvest to be distributed among the other groups of farmers. For this purpose seven metric tons of wheat seed was locally procured in the Northeast region. UMCOR and Vatan will also provide fertilizer and pesticides required for the wheat seed generation program.
Agriculture Extension Project: The Agricultural Extension Project has expanded to the Southeast region. Initially, UMCOR focused on the Northeast region. A team of eight community agronomists and farmers (four from each region) attended a four-day training seminar on agriculture extension methodologies in Agcabedi. Diakonies Agriculture Extension Trainers provided training on various topics including theoretical input on extension and extension methodologies; communication behavior for extension purposes; field testing; and developing a work plan for an extension agent. In collaboration with Diakonie, the second set of similar training for eight more agronomists and farmers is scheduled for 19 October to be held in UMCOR-Sabirabad.
UMCORs four part-time Health Education teams completed the dissemination of the lesson plan on General Nutrition in settlements targeted in the 1999. Dissemination of the same lesson plan is ongoing in 1998 project settlements.
A total of 2,646 women (1,339 in the Southeast region and 1,307 in the Northeast region) attended these lesson plans. The preparation for the seventh lesson plan on Pregnancy for 1999 project settlements is underway.
Health education teams distributed the following items during the month of August: 7,461 condoms (3,618 in the Northeast region and 3,843 in the Southeast region); 224 bars of laundry soaps and 112 bars of toilet soaps in the Northeast region.
A total of 707 MT/IDP women were examined; 3 cases of which were referrals to womens consultation centers and 518 diseases were diagnosed by UMCOR gynecologists. UMCOR Gynecologists distributed a total of 87 contraceptives (29 per oral, 11 injections and 47 intrauterine) in the Northeast and Southeast regions.
Pharmaceutical Distribution for Primary Health Care: UMCOR initiated pharmaceutical distribution activities to support Meskhetian Turk refugees and other vulnerable population with basic pharmaceuticals. UMCORs gynecological teams operating within the framework of UNHCR-funded MT project were employed to conduct this activity. A total of 388 beneficiaries received various medicines prescribed by UMCOR gynecologists during the month of September.
Sports Groups: UMCOR continues supporting Community Committees (CC) to organize sports groups and circles in the targeted settlements. Three more sport groups were established during the month of September. A total of 27 sports groups are conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old. UMCOR provided sports groups with additional equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: A total of seven circles including cookery, art, drama, dancing were organized in Southeast region. UMCOR provided the circles with equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities.
Pre-school Childrens Centers: UMCOR continued the distribution of school and hygiene kits to the primary school children in Southeast and Northeast regions. A total of 788 school and hygiene kits were distributed as of 30 September.
Due to inadequate number of children attending the centers, only four children centers continued functioning during September. By the same reason three of these centers will also stop its activities as of 30 September. However, one children center in Akhiskha-Sabirabad will continue its work as a full-time kindergarten. UMCOR reached a verbal understanding with Sabirabad department of MoE. According to this understanding, MoE-Sabirabad will provide the kindergarten with childrens food and teachers salaries, and UMCOR will keep supporting this center with classroom supplies. If the agreement is respected by MoE-Sabirabad, UMCOR will support the rehabilitation of this center under the auspices of BPRM funding.
Vocational Training: Two more sewing circles were organized during September.Currently, a total of five sewing circles are functioning with 95 adolescent girls in attendance. UMCOR provided these circles with necessary equipment and materials. UMCOR provided these circles with necessary equipment and adequate materials/supplies to function according to their proposed plan. Five community instructors are employed for conducting the training sessions.
In view of existing interest among youth for acquiring skills, UMCOR plans to organize vocational training courses in the vocational schools of Saatli, Sabirabad and Davachi districts. UMCOR achieved a verbal agreement with Davachi vocational school to conduct a six-month tractor mechanic/driver course in Melikler-Davechi. The Community Committee of the settlement formed a group of 12 adolescent boys and identified a community instructor with tractor for the envisioned training. As per agreement with the vocational school the practical classes will be conducted in the settlement and theory classes will be conducted at the school. UMCOR will cover the expenses of the training course. At the end of the training course, the vocational school will award diplomas and issue driving license to all children who will pass final examination.
Textbooks Fund:Textbooks for Secondary Education -UMCOR initiated the distribution of textbooks for the adolescent children, and also to invalid/disabled children who do not attend school but can read and write. Community Groups in various settlements carried out the distribution. UMCOR facilitated the distribution process, and will conduct monitoring next month to ensure the proper use of resources. Textbooks for Primary Education - The printing of the primary education textbooks is underway. The textbooks will be transported to the regions in the beginning of October.
D. Capacity building
Meskhetian Turk Community: Many members of various farmers groups welcomed UMCORs idea of conducting training sessions on agriculture extension. Thus, eight farmers and agronomists attended a four - days training session organized in Diakonie-Agcabedi. The community groups actively participated in the distribution of educational materials to their children. The initial report revealed that the rate of childrens school attendance increased.