He visited program-targeted hospitals (Republican Center of Surgery and Republican Hospital) to estimatethe program outcomes, and follow the progress of the implemented Partnership between targeted hospitals and Baylor College of Medicines, US.
4. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
A total of 6,344 quilts and 13,071 sweaters were distributed in Northeast and Southeast regions during the month of November.
B. Agriculture
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms, despite there is no progress in its upkeep.
Family Greenhouse: UMCOR field staff started the monitoring of greenhouses distributed during 1997, 1998 and 1999 UNHCR projects. Materials for additional 120 family greenhouses were procured and transported to the field warehouses. UMCOR will distribute the greenhouses to the farmers recommended by the Community Committees in the settlements. UMCOR staff will verify the list of recipients prior to the distribution of greenhouse materials. The Farmers Groups will be responsible for the construction of greenhouses.
Community Seed Bank: UMCOR and Vatan are currently conducting a market search for fertilizer and pesticides required for the wheat seed generation program.
Agriculture Extension Project: Nine (seven from the Southeast and two from the Northeast regions) MT agronomists, who attended the first level of training also participated in the second level of agriculture extension training. The second level of training for the agronomists took place in UMCOR-Sabirabad. The agriculture extension agents have delivered their consultations to the farmers in the settlements.
C. Health and Nutrition
Health Education: The 146 leaders of the womens groups continue to assist UMCOR health educators in the dissemination of health education lesson plans for women and children.
UMCORs four part-time Health Education teams completed the dissemination of the lesson plan on Infant Nutrition in settlements targeted in the 1999 and is ongoing in the settlements targeted in the 1998 project. A total of 1,761 women (923 from Southeast region and 838 from Northeast region) attended these lesson plans. The preparation for the dissemination of lesson plan on Breast Feeding in the 1999 project settlements is underway.
Health education teams distributed the following items during the month of November: 8,200 condoms (6,760 in the Northeast region and 1,440 in the Southeast region); 803 bars of laundry soaps and 803 bars of toilet soap in the Northeast region.
Mens Groups: Two full-time and two part-time male health educator teams completed the dissemination of the first lesson plan on Family Planning in the 1998 and 1999 project settlements. A total of 1,737 men (757 in the Northeast region and 980 in the Southeast region) attended the lesson plan. A total of 4,731 condoms were distributed during the lesson plan in the Northeast region.
Reproductive Health Care (RHC) Services: The UMCORs gynecologists continued to work in collaboration with local MoH employees (midwives, felchers or nurses) in the settlements where UMCOR has established its clinics.
A total of 724 MT/IDP women were examined; 1 case of which was referral to womens consultation center and 1,654 diseases were diagnosed by UMCOR gynecologists. UMCOR Gynecologists distributed a total of 73 contraceptives (49 condoms and 24 intrauterine) in the Northeast and Southeast regions.
Pharmaceutical Distribution for Primary Health Care: UMCOR continued the pharmaceutical distribution activities supporting Meskhetian Turk refugees and other vulnerable population with basic pharmaceuticals. UMCORs gynecological teams operating within the framework of UNHCR-funded MT project were employed to conduct this activity. A total of 652 beneficiaries received various medicines prescribed by UMCOR gynecologists during the month of November.
D. Community Services
Sports Groups: Two more sport groups have been organized in the Southeast region during the month. A total of 29 sports groups are conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old. UMCOR provided sports groups with additional equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: A total of eight circles including cookery, art, drama, dancing were organized in Southeast region. UMCOR provided the circles with equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities.
E. Education
Pre-school Childrens Centers: All pre-school childrens centers discontinued their activities due to inadequate number of children attending the centers. The drop in the number of children was associated with the beginning of school year.
UMCOR completed the distribution of school and hygiene kits to the primary school children in Southeast. However, the distribution is ongoing in the Northeast region.
Vocational Training: Three more sewing circles were organized during November in Northeast region.Currently, a total of twelve sewing circles are operating with 159 adolescent girls in attendance. UMCOR provided these circles with necessary equipment and adequate materials/supplies to function according to their proposed plan. Twelve community instructors are employed for conducting the training sessions.
Tractor mechanic/driver course: A group of 12 adolescent boys began attending the Tractor mechanic/driver course. As per agreement with the vocational school the practical classes will be conducted in the settlement and theory classes will be conducted both in the settlement and at the school. UMCOR will cover the expenses of the training course. At the end of the training course, the vocational school will award diplomas and issue driving license to all children who will pass final examination.
Textbooks Fund:Textbooks for Secondary Education -UMCOR continued the distribution of textbooks for the adolescent children, and also to invalid/disabled children who do not attend school but can read and write. Community Groups in various settlements carried out the distribution. UMCOR initiated monitoring to ensure the proper use of resources. A total of 7,215 textbooks were distributed. The distribution is on going. The initial report revealed that school attendance rate of the children increased. Textbooks for Primary Education - UMCOR initiated the distribution of primary education textbooks for MT/vulnerable local children. A total of 609 mathematics books (540 in Southeast and 69 in Northeast) were printed out.
5. Bureau for Population Refugees and Migration (BPRM) / Rural Development of Meskhetian Turk Refugees
Health & Nutrition:
Reproductive Health Care (RHC) & Family planning services
UMCOR negotiated with Head Doctors of Shamakhi, Ismayilli and Gobustan district hospitals to revive the existing schedule of gynecologists visits to the settlements. The idea was highly appreciated by the Head Doctors and they agreed to use all the available resources. The gynecologists will examine patients and prescribe medicines that will be available in UMCOR medicine dispensaries. The gynecologists will not receive incentives from UMCOR, and transportation to the villages will be provided by the hospitals. UMCORs RHC program will collaborate with a total of five gynecologists. Three of them have already participated in the training course organized by Pathfinder International. UMCOR facilitated the training for two gynecologists in collaboration with Pathfinder International. UMCORs RHC Program Manager conducted a one-day training for the gynecologists on annotation of UMCOR medicines.
Training of village midwives/nurses
UMCORs RHC Program Manager conducted a two-day training session for the village midwives/nurses from six settlements of Shamakhi, Ismayilli and Gobustan districts. The training topics included Aseptic and Antiseptic, and First Aid In Blood Loss During Pregnancy.
Reproductive and General Health Education training
UMCORs Reproductive Health Education (RHE) Program Manager conducted a two-day training session for two part-time HE teams, comprised of four educators, on Family Planning. The dissemination of the lesson will start in December.
Distribution of pharmaceuticals
In November, UMCOR organized six medicine dispensaries (three in Southeast and three in Northeast regions) and provided them with medicines. These medicine dispensaries were renovated before being supplied with medicines. UMCORs health specialists conducted a three-day training session in each region on common diseases, medicines and completion of UMCOR prescription form. UMCOR medicine dispensaries will release medicines based on the UMCOR prescription forms filled out by the MoH doctors who participated in the training.
Community Development/Legal Assistance:
In November, SONA and AWDC visited Southeast and Northeast regions and conducted several meetings with the communities. They developed work plan and training topics and presented them to UMCOR. They gathered all the necessary training materials concerning human rights, gender awareness, womens health and family planning. The internal training sessions have been conducted for Sona and AWDC staff, UMCORs local NGO partners for BPRM-funded project.
Community Infrastructure Rehabilitation:
Two projects in the Northeast regions were selected for the rehabilitation. Rehabilitation Manager initiated the detailed assessment work on these two projects. The community engineers were identified for the assessment and implementation of the projects. The contractors were identified for the rehabilitation program.
Small Business Program:
UMCOR started the implementation of its Small Business project. Recruitment is underway for a Program Assistant in addition to three SONA and three AWDC trainers. Training of the trainers is scheduled to begin the first week of January and the womens groups will receive their first business training in late January or early February. UMCOR field officers are currently informing the womens groups about the program and of the basic concepts of the project.
Capacity building:
The capacity building of SONA Womens and Childrens Organization is well under way. UMCOR was able to successfully link SONA with UNDP-funded NGOs Resource Training Center (NRTC) in Baku.