4. Bronchitis/pneumonia - 6.0%
In December, the Baku-based Medical Manager visited all the medical points and reviewed their activities. He also assisted the Imishli office staff in preparing the December monthly report.
Pursuant to the decision of the Minister of Health Mr. Ali Insanov seminar session was initiated at medical point in Agjabedi for the representatives of 21 district health departments on health care system maintained by UMCOR. Deputy Minister of Health Mr. Adil Kerimov was present at the seminar.
Mr.Adil Kerimov expressed his high esteem to the work of UMCORs Agjabedi medical point. He also stated the significance of organizing such seminars for the representatives of other districts health departments of Azerbaijan.
Prescription and consumption forms written by medical point doctors were analyzed in December. The quantity of the five most commonly used medicines and two medicines randomly selected from the prescription forms were compared with the quantity presented in the consumption forms. In total, 4,214 prescription forms were checked and 56 denominations of medicines were selected. The monitoring indicated that there was no divergence between the prescription and consumption forms of the medical points.
The December monitoring of all 4,214 (100%) prescription forms, prescribed by the medical point doctors in November, was conducted in accordance with WHO protocols and MSF guidelines. The results of the monitoring indicated that 4,201 (99.7%) prescription forms had been correct.
3. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
A total of 542 quilts and 1,100 sweaters were distributed in Northeast and Southeast regions during the month of December.
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms, despite there is no progress in its upkeep.
Family Greenhouse: UMCOR field staff started the monitoring of greenhouses distributed during 1997, 1998 and 1999 UNHCR projects. UMCOR has initiated the distribution of 120 greenhouses for the farmers. 60 greenhouses were distributed to the farmers recommended by the Community Committees in the settlements. UMCOR staff verifies the list of recipients prior to the distribution of greenhouse materials. The Farmers Groups are responsible for the construction of greenhouses.
Community Seed Bank: UMCOR distributed 6,000 kg (200 kg per ha) of fertilizer to the farmers who had received wheat seed in autumn.
Agriculture Extension Project:All 10 agriculture extension agents initiated the consulting of farmers in the settlements as assigned. These agents received the training in Agcabedi and Sabirabad on agriculture extension methodology. The third and final round of three-day training session for the agents is scheduled to January 2000 in UMCOR-Sabirabad.
UMCORs four part-time Health Education teams completed the dissemination of the tenth lesson plan on Breast feeding in settlements targeted in the 1999 and fifth lesson plan on Infant Nutrition in the in the settlements targeted in the 1998 project. A total of 1,866 women (1,027 from Southeast region and 839 from Northeast region) attended these lesson plans.
Health education teams distributed the following items during the month of December: 16,767 condoms (2,595 in the Northeast region and 14,172 in the Southeast region); 1,000 bars of laundry soaps and 1,000 bars of toilet soap in the Southeast region.
Mens Groups: Two full-time and two part-time male health educator teams completed the dissemination of the second lesson plan on Sexually Transmitted Diseases plan in the 1998 and 1999 project settlements. A total of 2,137 men (1,033 in the Northeast region and 1,104 in the Southeast region) attended the lesson plan.
A total of 874 MT/IDP women were examined; 4 case of which was referral to womens consultation center and 915 diseases were diagnosed by UMCOR gynecologists. UMCOR Gynecologists distributed a total of 53 contraceptives (4 per oral, 9 injection and 40 intrauterine) in the Northeast and Southeast regions.
Pharmaceutical Distribution for Primary Health Care: UMCOR continued the pharmaceutical distribution activities supporting Meskhetian Turk refugees and other vulnerable population with basic pharmaceuticals. UMCORs gynecological teams operating within the framework of UNHCR-funded MT project were employed to conduct this activity. A total of 513 beneficiaries received various medicines prescribed by UMCOR gynecologists during the month of December.
Sports Groups: A total of 29 sports groups are conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old. UMCOR provided sports groups with additional equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: A total of eight circles including cookery, art, drama, dancing were organized in Southeast region. UMCOR provided the circles with equipment and supplies to conduct the proposed activities. In December, groups organized a millennium concert in Nesimikend-Saatli. All the circles demonstrated their skills during the festivity. Community supported this holiday by providing space, loud speakers and power generator.
Pre-school Childrens Centers: UMCOR completed the distribution of school and hygiene kits to the primary school children in Southeast. A total of 956 school and hygiene kits have been distributed as of 31 December 1999.
Vocational Training: Two more sewing circles were organized during December in Northeast region.Currently, a total of fourteen sewing circles are operating with 249 adolescent girls in attendance. UMCOR provided these circles with necessary equipment and adequate materials/supplies to function according to their proposed plan. Fourteen community instructors are employed for conducting the training sessions.
Tractor mechanic/driver course: A group of 12 adolescent boys continued attending the Tractor mechanic/driver course. As per agreement with the vocational school the practical classes will be conducted in the settlement and theory classes will be conducted both in the settlement and at the school. UMCOR transferred the expenses for the first half of the training course to the account of the vocational school. The second installment will be disbursed during the month of January 2000. At the end of the training course, the vocational school will award diplomas and issue driving license to all children who will pass final examination.
Textbooks Fund:Textbooks for Secondary Education - UMCOR continued the distribution of textbooks for the adolescent children, and also to invalid/disabled children who do not attend school but can read and write. Community Groups in various settlements carry out the distribution. UMCOR initiated monitoring to ensure the proper use of resources. A total of 7,317 textbooks were distributed. The distribution is on going. The initial report revealed that school attendance rate of the children increased. Textbooks for Primary Education - UMCOR initiated the distribution of primary education textbooks for MT/vulnerable local children. A total of 966 mathematics books (600 in Southeast and 366 in Northeast) were distributed.
5. Bureau for Population Refugees and Migration (BPRM) / Rural Development of Meskhetian Turk Refugees
Reproductive Health Care (RHC) & Family planning services: RHC Program Manager conducted training for the gynecologists on UMCORs newly donated medicines, UMCOR prescription forms and directions for their usage. UMCOR provided the health points with set of necessary items including speculum, IUD insertion device, containers for garbage and utilized materials, wash stand, sterilizes, heaters, etc.
As per the set schedule, the gynecologists visited the settlements and prescribed medicines that patients could receive in UMCOR medicine dispensaries. A total of 19 patients were examined during the month of December.
Training of village midwives/nurses: UMCORs RHC Program Manager conducted training session for the village midwives/nurses and nurses in Shamakhi districts. The training topics included Aseptic and Antiseptic, First Aid during Pregnancy, and Bleeding during Pregnancy.
Reproductive and General Health Education training: Four part-time Health Educators initiated the dissemination of the first lesson plan on Family Planning. A total of 530 women attended the lesson plan during the month of December. The preparation for the second lesson plan on Sexually Transmitted Diseases is under way.
Distribution of pharmaceuticals: In December, UMCOR organized three aditional medicine dispensaries (two in Shamakhi and one in Ismayilli) and provided them with available medicines. These medicine dispensaries were renovated before being supplied with medicines. In December, 398 patients received medicines from UMCOR medicine dispensaries based on the UMCOR prescription forms filled out by the MoH doctors. UMCOR conducted the monitoring of the medicine dispensaries during the month of December.
Community Development/Legal Assistance
In December, SONA and AWDC visited Southeast and Northeast regions and conducted several meetings with the communities. A total of 161 people attended those meetings in the following settlements: Chukhuryurd (Shamakhi) 61 people, Navahi (Hajigabul) 75 people and Fetelikend (Saatli) 25 people.
First rehabilitation project was initiated in Amsarpolosa settlement, district Guba during the month of December. The project includes rehabilitation of the community water system. Through tender offer process, a contractor was selected for the implementation of the project. The community is also closely participating in the project, contributing all the possible inputs.
Small Business Program
Six local Small Business Trainers were hired from within SONA and AWDC staff (two for each region). In addition, a Program Assistant was hired through the interview of potential candidates. She will primarily assist in developing of the Small Business Program but will also contribute to the overall MT project. The Small Business Training sessions envisioned for MT women were planned to start the second week of January in all target regions and to continue for the next five months.
Capacity building:
The capacity building of SONA Womens and Childrens Organization is well under way.