1. Headache/joint pain- 11.4%
3. Trauma/Wounds/Burns-6.1%
In May, the Baku-based Medical Manager visited all the medical points and reviewed their activities, and assisted the Imishli office staff in preparing the May monthly report.
Prescription and consumption forms written by medical point doctors were analyzed in May. The quantity of the five most commonly used medicines and two medicines randomly selected from the prescription forms were compared with the quantity presented in the consumption forms. In total, 3,535 prescription forms were checked and 56 denominations of medicines were selected. The monitoring indicated that there was no divergence between the prescription and consumption forms of the medical points.
The May monitoring of all 3,535 (100%) prescription forms, prescribed by the medical point doctors in March, was conducted in accordance with WHO protocols and MSF guidelines. The results of the monitoring indicated that all the prescription forms had been correct.
3. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
Implementation of various components of the project continues.
Non-Food Distribution
No distribution was carried out in May.
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms despite their insignificant benefit.
Family Greenhouse: With the beginning of summer season,farmers started to remove the plastic sheeting from the greenhouses and store them up for the next crop season.
Community Seed Bank: UMCOR field staff worked with the communities to identify the secondary recipients of the wheat seed in the Northeast region. As per agreement, the communities that primarily received the wheat seed from UMCOR during 1999 UNHCR project, are responsible for the harvest and distribution of the crop to two secondary recipients. UMCOR field staff is monitoring the collection and re-distribution process.
UMCOR locally procured fertilizers and pesticides for the potato seed generation program and distributed them to 60 farmers in the Southeast region.
Agriculture Extension Project: UMCORs agriculture extension agents continued consulting farmers in Northeast and Southeast regions. The agents identify farmers problems associated with the crop production and instruct them on finding alternative solutions to their problems. UMCOR supported these agents with some basic tools, such as pH meters and moisture meters.
UMCOR contacted local agriculture scientist to conduct new training sessions for the UMCORs Extension Agents on Soil Tests. The training will consist of two parts: a) Visual tests; and b) Laboratory tests (using equipment). The first part of the training will be conducted in mid-June in UMCOR-Sabirabad.
Health and Nutrition
Reproductive Health Care (RHC) Services: The gynecologists from Guba, Siyazan, Khizi, Devechi, Khachmaz, Hajigabul and Sabirabad hospitals continued visiting their target settlements.
UMCOR currently supports 14 medical points and five medical centers within the framework of the UNHCR-funded project. The gynecologists examine patients (women from the villages regardless of their status) in the health points and prescribe medicines only for refugees and socially vulnerable patients. These patients receive free medicines from UMCOR medicine dispensaries.
UMCOR-trained MoH gynecologists examined a total of 510 MT/IDP women and 636 diseases were detected and treated.
In collaboration with MoH regional hospitals, UMCORs RHC Program Manager organized and conducted a one-day training session for the midwives on a Pregnant Womans Balanced Diet.
Establishment of Family Planning Center in Sabirabad: UMCORs RHC Program Manager visited Head Doctors in Guba and Ali-Bayramli districts to discuss the possible ways of establishing family planning centers within the regional hospitals. In view of the availability of premises, and resources to carry out the necessary renovations, UMCOR intends to facilitate the setup of two family planning centers (one in each district) in these regional hospitals.
Pharmaceutical Distribution for Primary Health Care: UMCOR continued the pharmaceutical distribution activities supporting Meskhetian Turk refugees and other vulnerable population with basic pharmaceuticals through the BPRM-funded medicine dispensaries. The BPRM project-supported pharmacies are also being used for the distribution of UNHCR and UMCOR-provided reproductive health care pharmaceuticals.
Primary Health Care for Asylum Seekers: During the month of May UMCOR initiated a new health project funded by UNHCR targeting refugees/asylum seekers living in Azerbaijan. Until now UNHCR office has been directly handling the health needs of this population. Recently, due to a large influx, the workload became large enough to demand its own project. Thus, UMCOR was designated as the implementing partner for the project by establishing a clinic within Narimanov district polyclinic #8.
Majority of the asylum seekers is from Chechenia, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, etc. These people are particularly vulnerable as they do not have Azerbaijani documentation, they have language barriers, and lack of basic knowledge about Azerbaijans health care system.
The project targets the health needs of the asylum seekers at two levels:
1. PHC: Two physicians of the UMCORs clinic provide the patients with basic PHC services and medication.
2. Patients with more complicated health issues are referred to the health specialists of the policlinic # 8 for further services.
A total of 235 patients were examined and treated during the month.
Community Services
Sports Groups: 29 sports groups continue conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: Eight circles that engage in such as activities as cookery, art, drama, dancing, continue their activities. The groups plan to organize a concert in Baku to facilitate fund-raising for their future activities.
Childrens Centers: UMCOR supported 10 communities (7 in the NE region and 3 in the SE region) in organizing 10 (one in each settlement) pre-school childrens centers. A total of 218 children are attending these circles. These centers were arranged based on the proposals submitted by the Community Committees of those settlements. According to the agreements between UMCOR, Local Authorities and Communities, UMCOR will support the centers with classroom supplies and equipment, and Local Authorities and Communities will jointly contribute space and salary for the instructors. Additionally, UMCORs educational specialists will conduct training for the instructors if needed.
Sewing Circle: Sewing circles, organized during the 1999 UNHCR project,continue to function with 201 adolescent girls in attendance. Following the completion of a six-month training course, UMCOR closed 5 sewing circles in Rahimli (Davachi), Garachay and Valvala (Guba), Jigatay and Rahimoba (Khachmaz). UMCOR will award certificates for the successful graduates of a six-month vocational skill training. In the remaining settlements of 1999 UNHCR project, UMCOR keeps supporting the sewing circles as there are sufficient number of adolescents to be organized in new groups. UMCOR repossesses the equipment of the closed circles and delivers them to the newly organized circles. In May, Communities arranged two new circles, one in Maliklar (Devechi) and one in Mirzagishlag (Guba).
Tractor mechanic/driver course: The students successfully passed the final exams in early May. The vocational school awarded diplomas and issued driving license to all 12 adolescent boys. UMCORs Educational Program Manager, Field Officer and Educational Activities Monitor took part at the ceremony dedicated to the completion of the course.
Textbooks Fund: UMCOR Shamakhi office distributed 544 textbooks in Shamakhi district.
The distribution will continue in August for the new academic year. This was a surplus educational supply from UNHCR 1999 project.
In addition, UMCOR field offices started asses the needs for the textbooks in Russian language. UMCOR will purchase these textbooks during summer and provide the communities using BPRM youth leadership development funds. Field offices will complete all necessary preparatory work to distribute textbooks in the month of June and July. UMCOR will employ the same procedures as last year and provide one set of textbooks for two children. At the end of the academic year, the primary recipients will return the textbooks to Community Textbook Fund. The second group of recipients will receive textbooks for a new academic year and in turn follow the same procedure to benefit the third group of recipients.