2. Vitamin Deficiency-8.1%
UMCOR staff provides CHPs with Prescription Forms, Health Cards, Growth Monitoring and Morbidity Forms on a regular basis. UMCOR staff collects morbidity, consumption and request forms filled out by CHPs bi-monthly.
To provide beneficiaries with access to the medications at convenient locations, UMCOR maintains seven medicine dispensaries and five additional mini-dispensaries. In June, UMCOR staff provided CHPs with 780 hygiene kits (15 kits per person) to be distributed amongst pregnant and postpartum women.
During the month, a mobile clinic consisting of a Pediatrician, a Nurse and a Driver continued their outreach activities, which enable primary health care, medicines and medical supplies to be delivered to institutionalized/handicapped children residing in 33 Children Institutions in Baku and the Absheron area. In June, the UMCOR Pediatrician served 210 institutionalized/ handicapped children in the targeted Children Institutions.
40 entities including state health facilities and local NGOs continued receiving medicines and medical supplies available from five UMCOR medicine dispensaries in June. A total of 644 patients received medicines and medical supplies from the five UMCOR medicine dispensaries during the month.
UMCOR continues to support four Elderly Institutions in Baku. These institutions include:
In June, a mobile team consisting of a General Practitioner and a driver visited the Elderly Institutions to support the patients of these facilities with primary health care, medicines and medical supplies. The team will visit these institutions as per set schedule. This month UMCORs mobile team served a total of 245 patients.
Prescription and consumption forms written by CHPs and local state doctors in May and June were analyzed this month. The quantity of the three medicines randomly selected from mobile pediatric team and the medicine dispensaries was compared with the quantity presented in the consumption forms. Eight discrepancies were detected between the prescription and consumption forms this month.
The monitoring of all 4,178 (100%) prescription forms was conducted during June, which had been filled by CHPs in May, in accordance with WHO protocols and MSF guidelines. Results of the monitoring indicated that 4,163 (99,6%) of the prescriptions had been correct.
2. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
No distribution was carried out in June.
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms despite their insignificant benefit.
Community Seed Bank: UMCOR field staff worked with the communities to identify the secondary recipients of the potato seed in the Southeast region. As per agreement, the communities that primarily received the potato seed from UMCOR during 1999 UNHCR project, are responsible for the harvest and distribution of the crop to secondary recipients.
UMCOR field staff worked with the communities to identify the secondary recipients of the wheat seed in Northeast region. According to the CCs decision the seed will be distributed to secondary farmers, following the same procedures as for potato seed.
UMCORs Extension Agents continue providing technical assistance to the farmers in both regions to maximize the output and quality of harvest. UMCOR field staff is monitoring the process.
Agriculture Extension Project: UMCORs agriculture extension agents continued consulting farmers in Northeast and Southeast regions. The agents identify farmers problems associated with the crop production and instruct them on finding alternative solutions to their problems. They prepared monthly reports and submitted them to the field offices. According to the monthly reports, farmers face difficulties in getting good quality seeds, chemical fertilizers and pesticides for plantings, and machinery to plant and harvest the crop. They also followed up with the skills and techniques transferred to the farmers during their last visits.
In July, Diakonie will conduct a three-day training session for new agriculture agents from Northeast, Southeast and Shamakhi regions. The training session will be hosted at UMCORs Sabirabad office.
UMCOR is planning to conduct another training session for both old and new agriculture agents on soil tests. Two local agriculture experts, working for ACDI/VOCA will conduct the training. The training will consist of two parts: a) Visual tests and b) Laboratory tests (using equipment). The first part of the training will be conducted in mid-July, at UMCORs Sabirabad office.
UMCORs RHC Program Manager conducted monitoring in Davachi, Guba, Khachmaz and Sabirabad districts. She held one day training session for the midwives in Hajigabul district on the topic of Nutrition of Pregnant Women and one day training session for the gynecologists of Davachi district on the topic of Treatment of Chlamydosis.
UMCOR-trained MoH gynecologists examined a total of 491 MT/IDP women and 719 diseases were detected and treated.
Establishment of Family Planning Center : Due to insufficient funds for the repair of the proposed Sabirabad Family Planning Center, UMCOR considered other options. In this regard, UMCORs RHC Program Manager visited Head Doctors in Guba and Ali-Bayramli districts to discuss the possible ways of establishing family planning centers within the regional hospitals. UMCOR prepared proposals and budget for both centers. The proposals will be submitted to UNFPA in July.
Sports Groups: 29 sports groups continue conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: Eight circles that engage in such as activities as cookery, art, drama, dancing, continue their activities with minimal outside support.
Childrens Centers: With CFTCs funding, UMCOR supported 4 more communities (3 in the NE region and 1 in the SE region) in organizing pre-school childrens centers in three districts. Currently, 13 childrens centers are functioning with 218 children in attendance. These centers were arranged based on the proposals submitted by the Community Committees of those settlements. According to the agreements between UMCOR, Local Authorities and Communities, UMCOR will support the centers with classroom supplies and equipment, and Local Authorities and Communities will jointly contribute space and salary for the instructors. Additionally, UMCORs educational specialists conducted training for the instructors.
Sewing Circle: 10 sewing circles continue to function with 135 adolescent girls in attendance. UMCOR continues supporting these circles with BPRM funding. The CCs are providing stipends for` the instructors.
Textbooks Fund: Community Committees started collecting the textbooks back to distribute for the secondary recipients next academic year. Upon its completion, UMCOR will carry out inventory of the textbooks. The purpose of the inventory is to ascertain the correct amount of the returned books and their physical status.
Using BPRM youth leadership development funds UMCOR will soon initiate the purchase of textbooks in Russian. Field offices, together with CCs completed the necessary preparatory work to distribute the textbooks in the regions. UMCOR will employ the same procedures as last year and provide one set of textbooks for two children. Further, the primary recipients will return the textbooks to Community Textbook Fund at the end of the academic year. The second group of recipients will receive the textbooks for the new academic year and in turn follow the same procedure to benefit the third group of recipients.
3. UNHCR/ Primary Health Care for Asylum Seekers
UMCOR continues to implement health project funded by UNHCR targeting refugees/asylum seekers living in Azerbaijan. UNHCR office has been directly handling the health needs of this population. Recently, due to a large influx, the workload became big enough to demand its own project. Thus, UMCOR was designated as the implementing partner for the project by establishing a clinic within Narimanov district polyclinic #8.
Majority of the asylum seekers is from Chechenia, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, etc. These people are particularly vulnerable as they do not have Azerbaijani documentation, they have language barriers, and lack of basic knowledge about Azerbaijans health care system.
1. PHC: Two physicians of the UMCORs clinic provide the patients with basic PHC services and medication.
A total of 268 patients were examined and treated during the month.
The most spread diseases among these population include the following: