• Sanitarium in Mardakan settlement
• Childrens Correction facility
• Womens Correction facilty
A mobile team consisting of a General Practitioner and a driver visited these Elderly Institutions and Correction Facilities to support the patients of these facilities with primary health care, medicines and medical supplies. UMCORs mobile team served a total of 191 patients during the month of July.
Monitoring of all prescription forms prescribed by the mobile team physician serving the Elderly Institutions and Correction Institutions in June was conducted.199 prescription forms were checked for correct completion following WHO and MSF guidelines. All the prescription forms were correct.
In addition prescription and consumption forms written by CHPs and local state doctors in June and July were analyzed this month. The quantity of the three medicines randomly selected from mobile pediatric team and the medicine dispensaries was compared with the quantity presented in the consumption forms. Four discrepancies were detected between the prescription and consumption forms this month.
In July, medicines and medical supplies with the value of $1,049,893.63 were received from IMA. A new order for medicines and medical supplies was developed according to IMAs Bi-Weekly inventory list.
2. UNHCR/Meskhetian Turk Project
No distribution was carried out in July.
California worms/Organic fertilizer: The farmer from Velvala, Guba district continues maintaining the worms.
Community Seed Bank:Potato Seed Bank- All farmers who received potato seeds in March harvested the crop. The yield was satisfactory (in average 7 times of planted seed) and the farmers returned the doubled amount of seeds to the Community Bank as per the agreement signed between UMCOR and Community Committees (CC). According to the agreement, these communities are responsible for the harvest and redistribution of the generated seed. Sabah, a local community-based organization, in corporation with the respective CCs will organize the seed generation activity. The CCs identified the secondary recipients of the harvested seed.
Wheat Seed Bank - CCs in Northeast region collected back the wheat seed from the farmers and are going to distribute to the secondary set of farmers. The communities identified recipients and UMCOR staff verified the list.
UMCORs Extension Agents continue providing technical assistance to the farmers in both regions to maximize the output and quality of harvest. UMCOR field staff is monitoring this process.
Agriculture Extension Project: UMCORs agriculture extension agents continued consulting farmers in Northeast and Southeast regions. The agents identify farmers problems associated with the crop production and instruct them on finding alternative solutions to their problems.
According to the monthly reports, farmers face difficulties in getting good quality seeds, irrigation water, chemical fertilizers and pesticides for plantings, and machinery to plant and harvest the crop. They also followed up with the skills and techniques transferred to the farmers during their last visits.
Diakonie conducted a three-day training session for 12 new agriculture agents from Northeast, Southeast and Shamakhi regions on Communication, Organization and Behavioral skills of a good agriculture extension agent. The training session was hosted at UMCORs Sabirabad office. Similarly, two local agriculture specialists conducted a five-day training session on Soil Tests for 18 agriculture agents from Northeast, Southeast and Shamakhi regions. Both training sessions were held in the UMCOR Sabirabad office.
UMCORs Reproductive Health Care Program Manager conducted monitoring in the Devechi, Guba, Khachmaz and Sabirabad districts.
UMCOR-trained MoH gynecologists examined a total of 508 MT/IDP women and 617 diseases were detected and treated.
Establishment of Family Planning Center: UMCOR prepared proposals and budget for establishing family planning centers in Guba and Ali-Bayramli districts. The proposals will be submitted to UNFPA.
Social Counseling: SONA in collaboration with UMCOR, initiated social counseling activity in July. SONA recruited two part-time lawyers, one for each UMCOR regional office. These lawyers will guide MT individuals seeking assistance on birth, marriage and land registration and citizenship issues. In addition, they will update beneficiary groups on new and amended legislation passed by the government of Azerbaijan.
Sports Groups: 29 sports groups continue conducting sport activities (football, volleyball, badminton, and chess) for adolescent children in both regions. Sports groups are classified according to the age groups: 12 to 14 years and 15 to 20 years old. UMCOR provided these sport groups with volleyballs and nets donated by UNHCR. UMCOR, with BPRM funding, has also purchased additional sports equipment to be provided to these groups.
Recreational/Cultural Groups: Eight circles that engage in such as activities as cookery, art, drama, dancing, continue their activities with minimal external support.
Childrens Centers: Currently, 12 childrens centers are functioning with 267 children in attendance. Due to the lack of interest exhibited by parents towards maintaining the center, one Childrens Center in Gandab (Devechi) was closed in July. The remaining 11 centers are functioning well.
Sewing Circle: 10 sewing circles continue to function with 135 adolescent girls in attendance. UMCOR continues supporting these circles with BPRM funding. The CCs are providing stipends for the instructors.
Textbooks Fund: Using BPRM youth leadership development funds UMCOR initiated the purchase of textbooks in Russian. Field offices, in collaboration with CCs completed the necessary preparatory work to distribute the textbooks in the regions. The sources to purchase the textbooks were identified and the tender process will be announced soon. UMCOR will follow the same procedures of purchasing textbooks as with UNHCR 1999 funding.
3. UNHCR/ Primary Health Care for Asylum Seekers
UMCOR continues to implement health project funded by UNHCR targeting refugees/asylum seekers living in Azerbaijan. The UNHCR office had been directly handling the health needs of this population. Due to an influx of asylum seekers, the workload became substantial enough to necessitate the involvement of an implementing partner. As a result, UMCOR was designated as the implementing partner for the project by establishing a clinic within Narimanov district Polyclinic #8.
Most of the asylum seekers are from Chechnya, Afghanistan, Iran and Iraq. These people are particularly vulnerable as they do not have Azerbaijani documentation, have language barriers, and lack of basic knowledge about Azerbaijans health care system.
1. Primary Health Care: Two physicians of the UMCORs clinic provide the patients with basic PHC services and medication.
A total of 308 patients were examined and treated during the month.
The most spread diseases among these population include the following: