1 December: World AIDS Day
On 24 November Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society (GIZIL AYPARA) held a large-scaled training meeting with 100 volunteers, with participation of the HIV/AIDS peer educated teen-agers. The meeting was facilitated by the Norwegian youth delegates and GIZIL AYPARA department, and funded by Norwegian Government. The reason for holding this meeting was to provide the volunteers with necessary information about HIV/AIDS in general and the campaign in particular. This was a very good tool to prepare the volunteers. GIZIL AYPARA and IFRC Delegation staff also participated. After the training, the volunteers were divided into six groups and had an art competition. Art competition was followed up with a discotheque, which started with announcement of winners.
The morning of 1 December 2002 started in Baku, capital of Azerbaijan Republic, with a heavy rainfall. Nevertheless, in spite of nasty weather, more than 400 volunteers of the GIZIL AYPARA joined the staff and members of the National Society and raised their voices against stigma and discrimination attached to HIV/AIDS.
The President, Vice-Presidents and Acting Secretary General were at the head of the march, which marked the launch of the events organized by GIZIL AYPARA within the HIV/AIDS awareness campaign on the World's AIDS Day. One of a total of three groups of campaign's volunteers gathered in the central Aliaga Vahid park (formerly the Gubernator park), which is close to the GIZIL AYPARA and the Federation's office.
The march-past under the slogan "Live and Let Live" started in the Aliaga Vahid park, further went on to the National Park of Baku, then passed through the central streets of the city and ended in the 'heart' of Baku - the well-known Fountain Square. The march of volunteers was accompanied with the motor rally, which passed across the city's routes.
In the Fountain Square the three groups of volunteers joined each other and continued their campaign activities with distribution of leaflets to the pedestrians. The rainfall made it impossible to organize a street art. But solution was found within a half an hour, thanks to a kind offer from the "Rapsodia" cafe, which is located on the Fountain Square and is very popular amongst the youngsters.
"Rapsodia" welcomed the GIZIL AYPARA volunteers and provided them free of charge with a space for drawing the pictures and writing the Red Cross messages on the World's AIDS Day. Some forty-five volunteers joined the campaign's 'drawing' action, which replaced the scheduled Street Art. The campaign was a success event, which attracted general public's attention to the issue. Activities held during 1 December had a full TV coverage in all channels' news. HIV/AIDS awareness video clip "Take care of yourself!" which was produced by GIZIL AYPARA last year, has been and will be broadcasted on "Lider TV" (a famous independent TV channel) twice a day for ten days, till 10 December, 2003.
The IFRC and GIZIL AYPARA carried out these activities within the framework of the Peer Education project as component of the Swedish Red Cross Society funded Health and Care in the Community programme. The project started in 2001 as a pilot initiative within the Netherlands Red Cross Society funded Health Promotion Programme.