Not Currently Using Any Method 67.6
Note: ADRA/CDC survey does not include data from Nakhchivan
Immi, a nurse from Kerambayli, was enrolled in the safe motherhood PPFFS for only one month at the time of the interview, but she already believes that the investment in her health has been a wise one. For the past five years, Immi has suffered from serious complications from the eleven abortions she has had. Due to the extreme scarring in her uterus, intercourse has become a painful event for Immi and she regularly suffers from pain in her lower abdomen. When interviewing Immi, we asked why she had relied on abortions as a method of birth control, presuming that she, as a nurse, would have had adequate information regarding reproductive health care. Immi replied, "I had training in nursing, but I had little information about reproductive health or contraceptives. I only knew about withdrawal. It was when I attended an ADRA reproductive health training several years ago that I first learned about contraceptives."
Fortunately, Immi was able to apply the information she received at the training in her own life. Today, after 3 children and 11 abortions, Immi is preventing unwanted pregnancies by taking birth control pills. Immi also does her best to educate the women in her community about reproductive health and contraceptive choices. "Most of my neighbors need this information. Contraceptives are better for the health of women than abortion, and it will save them money."
The PPFFS program also aims to promote the health of children through the education of mothers. "Health education is an important part of improving the health of children in Nakhchivan." The nurse explained, " In order to improve the health of children, mothers need information about spacing births, about exclusive breastfeeding, nutrition, growth monitoring, immunization, and diarrhea. When you educate mothers about these things, you can help them keep their children healthy.
In order to maximize the reproductive health of a population, attention must be paid to the role of men in reproductive health including their decision-making role in fertility regulation and sexually transmitted infections (STIs). The PPFFS program is encouraging the involvement of couples in family planning in Nakhchivan. Additionally, PPFFS promotes condom use as a method to protect from STIs.
Our conversations with Immi and other women in the villages of Nakhchivan also highlighted the significant influence men have over the selection of contraceptive methods in most households. Many women we spoke to believe that the man should be responsible for choosing the contraceptive method for the family. Concurrently, nurses asserted that men tend to have very low levels of knowledge regarding modern contraceptive methods and are unable to make informed decisions about family planning. The traditional method of withdrawal has remained the most widely used method among currently married women although there are effective contraceptive methods available. Other reproductive health issues discussed that are particularly linked to men revolve around migration and sexually transmitted infections.ADRA's health activities in Nakhchivan are funded by USAID.
Temporary work migration to Turkey, Iran, Russia, and other countries has become a common reality for the residents of Nakhchivan, arising out of the dissolution of the Soviet Union and the blockade that has separated Nakhchivan from the rest of Azerbaijan since early 1990.
The safe motherhood PPFFS program works towards addressing some of these reproductive health issues, including educating women and men about sexual and reproductive health, increasing access to modern contraceptives, providing accessible and affordable gynecological care for women, and improving the health of children. In doing this, ADRA and its partners aim to not only promote the health of mothers, but to also work towards building healthier families and communities throughout the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. ADRA's activities in Nakhchivan are part of the Azerbaijan Humanitaraian Assistance Program (AHAP) funded by USAID and managed by Mercy Corps.