Report - Human Rights Training had been conducted (AYLU)
Brief Report on Human Rights Protection ToT training in Baku
We would like to inform you Azerbaijan Young Lawyers Union (AYLU) and Association of Young Azerbaijani Friends of Europe (AYAFE) in cooperation with the Society for Humanitarian Research from September 2004 started the project Youth Human Rights Network. The project supported by US Embassy in Baku.
The aim of the Project:
Mobilizing of efforts of youth within the Human Rights Youth Network for improvement of the situation with human rights in Azerbaijan through the Enlightenment on Human Rights and Human Rights Protection activity in 6 regions of Azerbaijan.
ToT training
On February 23-24, 2005 ToT training on Human Rights Protection issues had been conducted for the members of Mobile Groups created in 5 regions and Baku. Totally, 20 Mobile group members were participated and get certificates at the training conducted at AYLU office.
Participants were from Baku, Guba, Ismayilly, Mingechevir, Sheki and Lenkoran regions. The average of participants was 23-24 years old. 35% of participants were females.
The following issues were discussed at the training:
-         Human Rights Networking
-         Human Rights Protection Mechanisms: