Report - DRC - Monthly Report (June 1998) (DRC)
Capacity Building (Danish Goverment) UNHCR Project (98/CS/AZE/LS/470(ID)
Sumgait Training Centre
The English and computer classes are ongoing and both are well attended.
They will continue until the beginning of July where the centre will close for the summer holidays, to re-open on 15 August. The centre manager will plan and arrange her schedules, participate in ordinary office work, and go for further training herself in Ireland.
In the middle of June a meeting was held with the users of the centre and DRC in order to identify and clarify training subjects and schedule for the centre for the autumn period. It was a well attended meeting with some 12 participants from three organisations. It was decided to focus on accountancy and simple management i.e. office routines, planning and co-ordination. For detailed information please turn to the implementation plan.
After the establishing of The Working Group for the community centres and deciding on carrying out extensive training for them , the centre is now quite busy catering for this group, the ordinary training centre activities and the activities of UMID. It has been necessary to make a very clear schedule for who is using what rooms in order to avoid conflicts between UMID and DRC activities. Furthermore a small room is undergoing repair. It will be used for the night guard, and his former room will be turned into an office and thereby will allow for more activities in the future.
Governmental support and co-operation
At present DRC is only supporting the secretary for the Working Group under the Cabinet of Ministers, the other two participants in the English courses have wanted to stop due to lack of time.
On 12 June DRC had invited Mr. Masanov for at cordial meeting at DRC. The meeting went very well and was constructive in the sense that both parties wanted to support each others’ activities and to discuss various issues. On the training issue it was decided that for the moment English is no longer needed, however, DRC will be willing to support other wishes if these should occur. Furthermore an idea took form: that it would be expedient for DRC to hold a seminar for governmental representatives on the IG programme in order to create awareness and understanding of the complexities of the programme. A tentative plan will be worked out with the IGP team, and the seminar can possibly be held after the elections.
Mr. Masanov then advised DRC to be better at making visible the positive results and advised that our newsletter is sent to the news agencies, he himself would assist us in this endeavour. Lastly he promised to look into a possible exemption from paying court fees for humanitarian organisations.
NGO assistance and co-operation
Reference is made to the status report about the terminology sleeping and working partners. One sleeping partner INSAN has approached DRC for funding for participation in the annual Geneva Conference regarding follow up on the CIS conference in 1996. DRC supported INSAN with 1000 dollars in order to support the important process of having the same NGOs and spokespersons following the development process. INSAN also participated last year.
In relation with the forthcoming DRC training activities on human rights which are going to take place in October two human rights organisations have been screened and visited in the past month. One of the difficulties arising when looking for national human rights organisations is that most of them are politically affiliated one way or the other, and it can be questioned how objectively they are inclined to deal with human rights issues which by nature are both sensitive and dangerous to work with.
The Human Rights Centre in Baku is headed by Eldar Zeynalov. It has a small staff of volunteers and activists, and an interesting and rare library. He and the centre are respected and well known by national NGOs although they are not registered, and they come across as non politically affiliated and working very seriously with a.o.t. documentation of violation of human rights in Azerbaijan. DRC is funding the entire costs of Mr. Zeynalov’ s trip to the Geneva Conference. The centre can be a fruitful and interesting organisation for DRC to be networking with and learn from in our future human rights endeavours in this country.
The other human rights organisation visited is The Women’ s Defence Organisation. They are carrying out human rights training in 39 IDP women’ s groups for Oxfam.. The organisation comes across as a little politically affiliated and very much experienced in field training, and in the combination of human rights and gender rights. They actually do speak of gender instead of merely women and women’ s rights which very rarely happens in Azerbaijan. They are to be the resource persons for this year’ s staff summer seminar in Cheki. They will undertake a one and a half day’ s training workshop on human rights are women’ s rights. This topic has been chosen as a continuation of last year’ s seminar and the recent UNHCR & UNDP conference where three DRC staff members participated. After the seminar it will be seen if future co-operation and networking can take place.
In connection with the community centres’ effort to become self reliant a new group has come together. The entire staff of one community centre, Narimanov, has decided that they would like to start an NGO which aims at social issues. The group has handed in a description of what they would like to do, and an initial meeting between DRC and them has taken place. DRC has promised to support their efforts, to hold regular meetings with them where important issues like rules and regulations for registration will be discussed along with topic like: how to hold a meeting . They will also receive a small seed grant and it will show whether they are prepared to work on their wishes and learn organisational skills. They will be supported for an initial period of two months before a small evaluation will be carried out.
UMID Children’ s magazine carry on with their activities and participation in the DRC training plan.
UMID HSSC is prospering and is very active. The regular meetings with the social co-ordinator and the project manager are carried out as described previously.
In the beginning of the month UMID HSSC and DRC carried out a joint seminar for clients in the IGP. The seminar focused on the complexities and problems of the programme and invited the participants to discuss solutions of the problems. The seminar was held at the training centre and was well attended. The participation was good, and the Ex. Com. had sent one representative, who proved constructive and supportive during the seminar. At the end of the day some constructive suggestions in relation to solving the problems had emerged and the general evaluation was good. It is the intention to repeat these seminars on a regular basis.
June has been very much the month where the organisation focused on learning how to write a project proposal and learning it while producing a proposal for the UNHCR NGO fund. For the actual proposal please turn to annex one. Implementation is expected to start earliest in August
This work has had a positive effect on the writing of a project proposal for the DRC revolving fund. This process has almost finished, and implementation can start in July. For project proposal please turn to annex 2.
Several UMID members are receiving individual English and computer courses.
The International NGO sector
All through this month there has been a close co-operation between The Federation and DRC in and around the UNHCR funded project. Areas of co-operation are: ToT activities and comparison of programmes and approaches with a view to mobilising the participants.
UNHCR has approached DRC on several new activities. Firstly a possible take over of the former Equilibre activities in the Fizuli area. A joint field trip between DRC and UNHCR has been carried out, and a separate assessment paper outside the scope of this report has been written. At a meeting on the 15 June the head of mission Mr. Laye further informed and invited DRC to look into possibilities of joint ventures with other international organisations in the geographical areas of Agdam and Terter.
These possibilities are looked into in the coming month.
Capacity building of DRC staff
Apart from one staff member all individual English and computer lessons are finished and certificates are handed out.
Two staff members have attended a three day management course at the British Council. The topics were: communication and presentation skills, planning, decision making, and time management. The course has been evaluated well by the participants and will be part of a little pilot appraisal exercise before DRC carries out its own major management training. The main resource person and his azeri counterpart at the British Council will also be the persons in charge of the DRC training.
All preliminary talks are finished and the training concept is to be presented to the staff on 22 June and the attitude survey and the following training plan will be developed in the first and second week of July. The concept follows that known from "the learning organisation" and from the very out set the staff will be involved in the creation of the programme and the identification of their/ the organisational needs. So from the attitude survey the training will be carried out in 3 – 4 training periods of 3 – 4 days duration spread out over the autumn with regular weekly follow up meetings and on the job training.
The newly created Working Group with field staff members from all community centres has started their training activities. At this stage what can be said is the participants are eager to learn and are active. They have worked one day on identifying internal resources and discussing how they can put these resources to use in the present situation. Furthermore they have worked on learning how to write a simple project proposal and trying to understand the concept and use of a project proposal. The work is progressing slowly as can be expected with a group littled trained and littled exposed.
The bi annual personal staff interviews have been finished. The outcome of the talks are positive and constructive. Generally speaking the staff feel that they are making progress in their jobs, they are given opportunities to learn, grow and take responsibility in an organisation which is quickly changing and consolidating itself in Azerbaijan. As the talks are also a monitoring instrument for the whole organisational structure a few adjustments were called for. The logistics officer’ s remaining tasks were divided between two present staff members i.e. one security guard and one skills development programme assistant. The transition has worked well and to everybody’ s satisfaction..
In the social team our experienced doctor Ms. Gulnara has been offered two years of further studies at the University of Atlanta in the area of public health. To replace her is Ragsana Mammadova who is an experienced language teacher with very good experiences in both UMCOR and several oil companies.
On Saturday 6 June DRC invited its staff for a family day in the office. The idea was to give the staff members an opportunity to show their families their place of work and their colleagues. Some 65 people came, were introduced to the organisation its aims and objectives where after we had a barbecue and lots of games for both adults and children on the roof terrace which is now finished.
From Thursday 11 to Sunday 14 DRC and UNHCR held a joint ToT seminar here in the office. The seminar is described in the UNHCR report; however, it is mentioned here because slowly but surely the office premise here is working out as intended, with partners and beneficiaries coming and going and making good use of the premises be it seminars, partner meetings, family days or working facilities.